This category may be longer than 1 page, so do not forget to click on the next button at the bottom of the page.
Click on a picture to enlarge.
1st edition/1st impression
Fellowship of the Ring:
A true very rare first edition/ first impression with only 3,000copies printed in July 1954. Original red boards and unrestored. The spine is faded but gold embossed print still visible. There are as expected a few marks on the boards and spine particularly on the corners but overall boards are fairly flat.
The pages within are generally clean with no inscriptions or tears and the map at the rear is very bright and I suspect hardly opened. The title page has the ‘1954’date, the map has the red dot near to ‘Umbar’ and all other first impression points noted. There is some foxing to first and last blank pages and the edges of last text page but remainder are clear, odd shallow corner creases.
The Two Towers:
The second true first edition/ first impression with only 3,250 copies printed in 1954. Original red boards and once again totally unrestored. The spine is faded and marked/stained and there are a number of marks on the boards including some rubbing and splits to top and bottom of spine.
Inside there is a faint Australia? book store stamp to front board (15x40mm) and some foxing throughout, more prominent on first blank pages and towards the rear of the book although the map appears unmarked and very clean and fresh. The pages within are otherwise generally clean with no inscriptions or tears and just a small pen mark on last page. The title page has the ‘1954’date.
The Return of the King
The final part is also a first edition/ first impression with only 7,000copies printed in October 1955. This has the best original red boards and like the others is totally unrestored. The spine is lightly faded but gold lettering still visible. Boards clean with minor marks and creased spine edges.
The pages within are generally clean with no inscriptions foxing or tears and the map at the rear is very bright and I suspect hardly opened. The title page has the ‘1955’date and all other first impression points noted including on page 49 the number 4 and usual dropped text. There is some foxing to first and last blank pages and the edges of last text page but remainder are clear.
All the books have quality facsimile jackets in a protective removable cover and these are included in sale.*
The very rare first edition, first impression!
The Fellowship of the Ring. George Allen & Unwin, 1954. 1st edition, first impression.
Original red linnen (not discoloured, no damage), lettering on the spine in gold. Nice inscription of the first flyleaf, dated in the year of publication. Flyleafs slightly foxed. Corners and spine slightly dented and slightly worn. Binding tight. Dustjacket is missing.
The Two Towers. George Allen & Unwin, 1954. 1st edition, first impression.
Original red linnen (not discoloured, no damage), lettering on the spine in gold. Top and bottom spine slightly dented. Top corner slightly dented. Last flyleaf foxed. Tight binding. Dustjacket missing.
The Return of the King. George Allen & Unwin, 1955. 1st edition, first impression.
Original red linnen (not discoloured, no damage), lettering on the spine in gold. Top and bottom spine slightly dented. Dustjacket in very good condition (no damage, corners slightyl creased, spine slightly faded (see picture).
Of this classic of world literature only 3500 sets are printed and after 50 years less are still around. This first edition is much sought after; not just by Tolkien enthusiast, but also by the many collectors of modern first editions. This set is in very good, sharp condition, with no damage or stains. Pity the dustjackets of part 1 and 2 are missing, but because of that this set is now more affordable. With all dustjackets leading antiquarians in London would charge you about 70.000 euro for the set! This set is less than half that. A great addition to any Tolkien collection and a sound investment.
Set of three hardbacks of the first edition, first impression. The books are in fine condition; no damage or stains. Tops and bottoms of the spines are slightly worn and dented. Firm bindings.
The dustjacket of volume 1 and 2 have slight damage along the edges and are slightly worn at the front. Price clipped. The dustjacket of volume 3 is the best of the three with only slightly worn edges.
A nice and complete set, very difficult to find.*
Th
George Allen & Unwin, 1957 set wihout the dustjackets.
The Fellowship of the Ring is the first edition, seventh printing from 1957. The red cloth is rubbed to the edges and corners. Pages clean and bright. Fold-out map in the back in fine condition. Binding thight.
The Two Towers is the first edition, fifth impression form 1957. The red cloth is in a fine condition, with a square fading shadow on the front and a small stain on the spine. The paper is in excellent, unfaded condition. Binding thight. Small owner's stamp on first fly-leaf.
The Return of the King is the first edition, third impression from January 1957. The red cloth is in fine condition, with a square fading shadow on the front and slight fadiing to the spine. The paper is in excellent, unfaded condition. Binding thight. Small owner's stamp on the first fly-leaf. Fold-out map in the back in fine condition.*
Paperback. 1st edition. Covers and title page illustrations by Jack Gaughan. Antiquarian: very good condition (spine part 1 faded, books still thight, no wrinkles).
Tolkien always refused to have The Lord of the Rings published in paperback. The American publisher Ace brought out these cheap paperbacks without asking for permission, making The Lord of the Rings available to the masses. The uproar about this illegal edition made Tolkien's name, and now his official publishers had no choice to ussue paperback editions as well. So this Ace book started it all.*
Set of three paperbacks with covers by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition.*
Four paperbacks in a slipcase. Covers and decorations by Darrell Sweet. Antiquarian: very good condition.*
Set of three hardbacks (no dustjackets issued) in a slipcase. The books are illustrated in b&w by Ingahild Grathmer (the Queen of Denmark no less....) and Eric Fraser. The matching The Hobbit is also available from The Tolkien Shop. New (still sealed).*