The Lord of the Rings. George Allen & Unwin, 1954-1955

dustreturn
enlarge

The very rare first edition, first impression!

The Fellowship of the Ring. George Allen & Unwin, 1954. 1st edition, first impression.

Original red linnen (not discoloured, no damage), lettering on the spine in gold. Nice inscription of the first flyleaf, dated in the year of publication. Flyleafs slightly foxed. Corners and spine slightly dented and slightly worn. Binding tight. Dustjacket is missing.

The Two Towers. George Allen & Unwin, 1954. 1st edition, first impression.

Original red linnen (not discoloured, no damage), lettering on the spine in gold. Top and bottom spine slightly dented. Top corner slightly dented. Last flyleaf foxed. Tight binding. Dustjacket missing.

The Return of the King. George Allen & Unwin, 1955. 1st edition, first impression.

Original red linnen (not discoloured, no damage), lettering on the spine in gold. Top and bottom spine slightly dented. Dustjacket in very good condition (no damage, corners slightyl creased, spine slightly faded (see picture).

Of this classic of world literature only 3500 sets are printed and after 50 years less are still around. This first edition is much sought after; not just by Tolkien enthusiast, but also by the many collectors of modern first editions. This set is in very good, sharp condition, with no damage or stains. Pity the dustjackets of part 1 and 2 are missing, but because of that this set is now more affordable. With all dustjackets leading antiquarians in London would charge you about 70.000 euro for the set! This set is less than half that. A great addition to any Tolkien collection and a sound investment.

The Two Towers. George Allen & Unwin, 1954

1st edition!
First edition, first impression. Hardback in red cloth (no discolouration, no damage). Lettering on the spine in gold. Top and bottom of the spine is slightly dented. Last flyleaf slightly foxed. Binding still firm. Dustjacket is missing. A scharp and neat copy.

The Return of the King. George Allen & Unwin, 1955

djrotk1st
enlarge
First edition, second impression. Bound in red cloth. Lettering on the back in gold. Flyleafs slightly discoloured. Top and bottom spine slightly dented. Dustjacket somewhat worn and discoloured. Includes map.*

The Lord of the Rings. HoughtonMifflin, 1954-1955

1sttowersus
enlarge
First American edition!

Set of three hardbacks of the first edition, first impression. The books are in fine condition; no damage or stains. Tops and bottoms of the spines are slightly worn and dented. Firm bindings.

The dustjacket of volume 1 and 2 have slight damage along the edges and are slightly worn at the front. Price clipped. The dustjacket of volume 3 is the best of the three with only slightly worn edges.

A nice and complete set, very difficult to find.*

Th

 

The Lord of the Rings. George Allen & Unwin, 1956

twotowers65
Three hardbacks with covers by Tolkien. Part one is the fifth impression, December 1956. Part two is the fourth impression 1956. Part three is the second impression, November 1955. All complete with dustjackets. Antiquarian: fine condition (dustjackets very good condition. Browned, especially the spines of the dustjackets. Tops and bottom of the dustjackets small bits missing, of part 1 the bottom of the dustjacket 6.5 cm is missing).*

The Lord of the Rings. Signed by Tolkien!

signedlotr2
enlarge
George Allen & Unwin, 1957
Three hardbacks, recently rebound in red linnen. Titels in gold on the spines. With a fitting slipcase in red linnen. The set dates from 1957 and is the 7th, 5th and 3rd impression respectively. Part 1 is signed by Tolkien in fountain pen on the first flyleaf. Because rebound the books are in excellent condition. Part 1 has a stain leaking through the back pages.*
 

The Lord of the Rings. HoughtonMifflin, 1965

lotrhom65spotted
Set of three hardbacks with dustjackets in a spotted design. Part 1 is the 11th printing, part 2 and 3 the 10th. In a black slipcase. Antiquarian: fine condition without damage.*

The Lord of the Rings. George Allen & Unwin, 1965

fellowship14th
Set of hardbacks with dustjackets. Part 1 is the 14th impression from 1965, part 2 and 3 are both the 10th impression from 1963 (but with the 11th impression dustjackets). Antiquarian: fine condition (no tears in the dustjackets, corners slightly dented, some foxing).*

The Lord of the Rings. George Allen & Unwin, 1970

fellowship1966
Revised, Second Edition
Three hardbacks with grey dustjackets with a Tolkien design. these are the fifth impression of the revised, second edition (1970). Antiquarian: very good condition (a bit of flaking of the paint on the dustjackets, spine jackets browned, some fraying at the edges of the dustjackets.)*

The Lord of the Rings. Unwin Paperbacks, 1974

Set of three paperbacks with on the covers a ringdesign by Tolkien. In a decorated, green slipcase. Antiquarian: very good condition.

The Lord of the Rings. George Allen & Unwin, 1978

fellowship1978
Three hardbacks, the 10th, 9th and 9th impression of the Second Edition. On the dustjackets a ringdesign, made by Tolkien. Antiquarian: fine condition (books a bit dusty, a waterstain on the top edge of book 1, dustjackets very bright and clean).*

The Lord of the Rings. Garland covers. 1986

returngarland
Unwin Paperbacks, 1986. Three paperbacks with covers by Roger Garland. Antiquarian: fine condition (spine slightly faded).*

The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. HoughtonMifflin, 1988

Set of 4 paperbacks with covers by Alan Lee in a decorated slipcase.

The Lord of the Rings. HarperCollins, 1994

0261103202
Single hardback edition. Cover by John Howe (Gandalf walking through the rain).*

The Lord of the Ring. SF Book Club, 1994

donatolotr
artwork of the cover
Single hardback, published by HoughtonMifflin for the Science Fiction Book Club. Cover by Donato. The matching edition of The Hobbit is also listed in this catalogue.*

The Lord of the Rings. Quality Paperback Book Club, 1995

Set of three paperbacks, with covers by Beards/Elias. Each volume has a folded map. Books are new, but have some dented corners.

The Fellowship of the Ring. HarperCollins, 1996

Large-size paperback with illustrations by Alan Lee. 1st edition in this form. Single part from the set which -in slipcase- is also available from The Tolkien Shop.

The Lord of the Rings. Folio Society, 1997

folioset
Hobbit and Silmarillion are sold seperately

Set of three hardbacks (no dustjackets issued in a slipcase. The books are illustrated in b&w by Ingahild Grathmer (the Queen of Denmark no less....) and Eric Fraser. The matching The Silmarillion is also available from The Tolkien Shop.*

The Lord of the Rings. HoughtonMifflin, 1997

Set of three paperbacks with dustjackets, designed by Alan Lee.

The Hobbit en The Lord of the Rings. HarperCollins, 1997

Set of 4 paperbacks with covers by Tolkien in a green slipcase.

The Lord of the Rings Millennium Edition

milled
HarperCollins, 1999
Seven small hardbacks (The Lord of the Rings in six plus the appendices in the seventh. No dustjackets issued) in a black slipcase. Plus a cd on which Tolkien reads pieces from The Lord of the Rings. 1st edition in this form. Antiquarian: as new (still sealed).*

The Lord of the Rings - Alan Lee. HoughtonMifflin, 1994

0395595118
Singe hardback edition with 50 full-page colour illustrations by Alan Lee. This American edition has a different cover from the British one. For the rest the books are the same.*

The Lord of the Rings - Alan Lee. HoughtonMifflin, 1994 - signed

0395595118
Signed by Alan Lee
Singe hardback edition with 50 full-page colour illustrations by Alan Lee. This American edition has a different cover from the British one. For the rest the books are the same.*

The Lord of the Rings. Easton Press, 1999

easton1
Set of three hardback (no dustjacket issued) bound in green leather. With gold lettering and gold paperends. Each volume has a colour illustation by Michael Hague, especially made for this edition. In The Tolkien Shop are the matching The Hobbit and The Silmarillion also available.*

The Lord of the Rings - Alan Lee. HarperCollins, 20000. Signed

0261102303
Signed by Alan Lee
Single hardback edition with 50 full-page colour illustrations by Alan Lee. This British edition has a different cover from the American one. For the rest the books are the same.*

The Lord of the Rings in 3 hardbacks - Lee

0618260587
HoughtonMifflin, 1994
Three hardbacks illustrated by Alan Lee in a decorated slipcase.*

The Lord of the Rings in 3 hardbacks - Lee (UK)

0618260587
HarperCollins, 2004
Three hardbacks illustrated by Alan Lee in a decorated slipcase.*

The Lord of the Rings Collectors Edition

redtolkn
HoughtonMifflin, reprint. Single hardback (no dustjacket issued) in a slipcase. Bound in imitation leather. We have also a matching The Hobbit available.* 

The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. Collins Modern Classics, 2001

Set of 4 paperbacks with covers by John Howe. In a decorated slipcase.

The Fellowship of the Rings. Voyager Classics, 2001

0007117116
Set of 3 paperbacks with blue covers and silver lettering. The parts are also sold seperately for 14.95 euro each.

The Lord of the Rings. HarperCollins, 2002 (hardbacks)

rotkcover
Set of three hardbacks in a slipcase with covers designed by Tolkien.*

The Lord of the Rings - Large Print Edition. 2002

HarperCollins, 2002. Set of three hardbacks (no dustjackets issued) with the text in a large type. The black covers have a design by Tolkien. A matching The Hobbit is also listed in the catalogue.

The Lord of the Rings. HarperCollins, 2002 - Lee

Set of three hardbacks, illustrated by Alan Lee with 50 colour plates. In a decorated slipcase. 1st edition in this form.

The Lord of the Rings. HarperCollins, 2002 (paperbacks)

rotkcover
Set of three large-size paperbacks with covers designed by Tolkien.*

The Lord of the Rings in black pockets

9780261102386

HarperCollins, 2001

Set of three black pockets in a black slipcase. On the covers a design by Tolkien. The volumes are also available seperately for 13.50 euro each.*

The Lord of the Rings - moviecover (paperback) 2001

HoughtonMifflin, 2001
Single paperback edition with on the cover a still from The Fellowship movie (a Black Rider in the Shire). 1st edition in this form.

The Lord of the Rings - moviecovers set paperbacks

HoughtonMifflin, 2001
Three paperbacks with on the covers stills from The Fellowship movie. In a black slipcase, decorated with Black Riders. 1st edition in this form.

The Lord of the Rings - moviecover (Gandalf)

HoughtonMifflin, 2002
Single hardback edition with on the dustjacket a still of Gandalf entering Bag End. 1st edition in this form.

The Lord of the Rings. Set of 3 pockets

HarperCollins, 2001
Set of 3 pockets with the filmlogo and a picture from the movie on the covers (the Fellowship in silhouette). The parts are also available seperately for 13.50 euro each.

The Lord of the Rings Deluxe Edition. HarperCollins, 2001

Single volume, bound in black leather in a slipcase. Printed on the cover and on the slipcase Tolkien's monogram in gold. 3rd printing. Limited to 1000 copies.


SF