The Lord of the Rings

This category may be longer than 1 page, so do not forget to click on the next button at the bottom of the page.

Click on a picture to enlarge.

!
enlarge

The Lord of the Rings. George Allen & Unwin, 1954-1955

The very rare first edition, first impression!

The Fellowship of the Ring. George Allen & Unwin, 1954. 1st edition, first impression.

Original red linnen (not discoloured, no damage), lettering on the spine in gold. Nice inscription of the first flyleaf, dated in the year of publication. Flyleafs slightly foxed. Corners and spine slightly dented and slightly worn. Binding tight. Dustjacket is missing.

The Two Towers. George Allen & Unwin, 1954. 1st edition, first impression.

Original red linnen (not discoloured, no damage), lettering on the spine in gold. Top and bottom spine slightly dented. Top corner slightly dented. Last flyleaf foxed. Tight binding. Dustjacket missing.

The Return of the King. George Allen & Unwin, 1955. 1st edition, first impression.

Original red linnen (not discoloured, no damage), lettering on the spine in gold. Top and bottom spine slightly dented. Dustjacket in very good condition (no damage, corners slightyl creased, spine slightly faded (see picture).

Of this classic of world literature only 3500 sets are printed and after 50 years less are still around. This first edition is much sought after; not just by Tolkien enthusiast, but also by the many collectors of modern first editions. This set is in very good, sharp condition, with no damage or stains. Pity the dustjackets of part 1 and 2 are missing, but because of that this set is now more affordable. With all dustjackets leading antiquarians in London would charge you about 70.000 euro for the set! This set is less than half that. A great addition to any Tolkien collection and a sound investment.

The Two Towers. George Allen & Unwin, 1954

1st edition!
First edition, first impression. Hardback in red cloth (no discolouration, no damage). Lettering on the spine in gold. Top and bottom of the spine is slightly dented. Last flyleaf slightly foxed. Binding still firm. Dustjacket is missing. A scharp and neat copy.
enlarge

The Return of the King. George Allen & Unwin, 1955

First edition, second impression. Bound in red cloth. Lettering on the back in gold. Flyleafs slightly discoloured. Top and bottom spine slightly dented. Dustjacket somewhat worn and discoloured. Includes map.*
enlarge

The Lord of the Rings. HoughtonMifflin, 1954-1955

First American edition!

Set of three hardbacks of the first edition, first impression. The books are in fine condition; no damage or stains. Tops and bottoms of the spines are slightly worn and dented. Firm bindings.

The dustjacket of volume 1 and 2 have slight damage along the edges and are slightly worn at the front. Price clipped. The dustjacket of volume 3 is the best of the three with only slightly worn edges.

A nice and complete set, very difficult to find.*

Th

The Lord of the Rings. George Allen & Unwin, 1956

Three hardbacks with covers by Tolkien. Part one is the fifth impression, December 1956. Part two is the fourth impression 1956. Part three is the second impression, November 1955. All complete with dustjackets. Antiquarian: fine condition (dustjackets very good condition. Browned, especially the spines of the dustjackets. Tops and bottom of the dustjackets small bits missing, of part 1 the bottom of the dustjacket 6.5 cm is missing).*

The Lord of the Rings. HoughtonMifflin, 1965

Set of three hardbacks with dustjackets in a spotted design. Part 1 is the 11th printing, part 2 and 3 the 10th. In a black slipcase. Antiquarian: fine condition without damage.*

The Lord of the Rings. George Allen & Unwin, 1965

Set of hardbacks with dustjackets. Part 1 is the 15th impression from 1966, part 2 and 3 are both the 11th impression from 1965. Antiquarian: fine condition (no tears in the dustjackets, corners slightly dented, some foxing).*

The Lord of the Rings. Ace, 1965

Paperback. 1st edition. Covers and title page illustrations by Jack Gaughan. Antiquarian: very good condition (spine part 1 faded, books still thight, no wrinkles).

Tolkien always refused to have The Lord of the Rings published in paperback. The American publisher Ace brought out these cheap paperbacks without asking for permission, making The Lord of the Rings available to the masses. The uproar about this illegal edition made Tolkien's name, and now his official publishers had no choice to ussue paperback editions as well. So this Ace book started it all.*

 

The Lord of the Rings. Ballantine, 1967

10th/8th/8th printing. Set of three paperbacks with covers by Brem (Barbara Remington). In a beige slipcase, illustrated in b&w by Brem. Antiquarian: very good condition (bookplates in all books, slipcase a bit dirty and stained).*

The Lord of the Rings. Ballantine, 1968

Set of three paperbacks with covers by Brem (Barbara Remington). 16th/15th/13th printing. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

The Lord of the Rings. George Allen & Unwin, 1970

Revised, Second Edition
Three hardbacks with grey dustjackets with a Tolkien design. these are the fifth impression of the revised, second edition (1970). Antiquarian: very good condition (a bit of flaking of the paint on the dustjackets, spine jackets browned, some fraying at the edges of the dustjackets.)*

The Lord of the Rings. Ballantine, 1971

Set of three paperbacks with covers by Brem (Barbara Remington). 34th/30th/29th printing. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

The Lord of the Rings. One-volume paperback. 1973

George Allen & Unwin, 1973. 13fth impression. Paperback. Cover by Pauline Baynes. Antiquarian: very good condition (Inscription on first flyleaf. some wear around the edgjes of the cover).*

The Lord of the Rings. Unwin Paperbacks, 1974

Set of three paperbacks with on the covers a ringdesign by Tolkien. In a decorated, green slipcase. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

The Lord of the Rings. Unwin Books, 1974 (1st edition)

George Allen & Unwin, 1974. 1st edition in this form. Set of three paperbacks with covers by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition (spine part 2 faded, inscriptions on inside cover part 2 and 3).*

The Lord of the Rings. Unwin Books, 1974

George Allen & Unwin, 1975/1974. 3rd/2nd/2nd impression. Set of three paperbacks with covers by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition (spines faded).*

The Lord of the Rings. George Allen & Unwin, 1974

Three hardbacks, all 9th impression of the Second, Revised Edition. On the dustjackets a ringdesign, made by Tolkien. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

The Lord of the Rings. Unwin Books, 1975

Set of three paperbacks with covers by Tolkien. All three volumes are the third edition, 1975. Includes paper slipband. Antiquarian: very good condition (spines faded).*

The Lord of the Rings Special Edition. Ballantine, 1975

Three large paperbacks in a slipcase. On the covers and on the slipcase are illustrations by Pauline Baynes. This is the fourth printing of this edition. Antiquarian: very good condition (unread, slipcase has some wear. Spines unbroken, but faded. Tolkienian bookplate afficed on the inside first cover).*

The Lord of the Rings. George Allen & Unwin, 1978

Three hardbacks, the 10th, 9th and 9th impression of the Second Edition. On the dustjackets a ringdesign, made by Tolkien. Antiquarian: fine condition (books a bit dusty, a waterstain on the top edge of book 1, dustjackets very bright and clean).*

The Lord of the Rings. One-volume paperback. 1978

George Allen & Unwin, 1978. 1st edition as Unwin Paperback. Paperback. Cover by Pauline Baynes. Antiquarian: very good condition (stamp on inside cover. Some wear around the edgjes of the cover).*

The Lord of the Rings. One-volume paperback. BCA, 1978

Book Club Association. London, 1978. 1st edition thus. Hardback. Cover by Pauline Baynes. Antiquarian: fine condition (spine dustjacket faded).*

The Lord of the Rings 25th Anniversary Collection, 1979

Unwin Paperbacks, 1979
Set of three pockets with on the covers a ringdesign from Tolkien. In a silver/black slipcase with an illustrated 16 page booklet on the anniversary. Antiquarian: very good condition.

The Lord of the Rings. Unwin Paperbacks, 1979

George Allen & Unwin. 3rd edition. Paperbacks. Covers by Tolkien. Antiquarian: good condition.*

The Lord of the Rings. One-volume paperback. 1982

George Allen & Unwin, 1982. Unwin Paperback. Paperback. Cover by Pauline Baynes. Antiquarian: fine condition (owner's name on first flyleaf).*

The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. Ballantine, 1983

Four paperbacks in a slipcase. Covers and decorations by Darrell Sweet. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

The Lord of the Rings. Unwin Paperbacks, 1984 (Baynes)

George Allen & Unwin. Three paperbacks with cover by Pauline Baynes. Antiquarian: very good condition.*
returngarland

The Return of the King. Garland cover. 1985

Unwin Paperbacks, 1986. Paperbacks with cover by Roger Garland. Antiquarian: very good condition (spine slightly faded).*
enlarge

The Lord of the Rings. George Allen & Unwin, 1985 deluxe

 

George Allen and Unwin., 1985. Tenth impression of the 1969 Deluxe edition INDIA PAPER edition. Three volumes in one. Original black cloth with gilt titles and illustration to the front and spine, in publisher’s slipcase. A FINE copy of the book, the boards remain clean and bright and the corners sharp. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. There are no creases to any of the pages and the binding remains square and tight. The original publisher’s slipcase is in one piece with wear to the edges as expected. A lovely complete example of the scarce India Paper edition.*

The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. HoughtonMifflin, 1988

Set of 4 paperbacks with covers by Alan Lee in a decorated slipcase.*

The Lord of the Rings. HarperCollins, 1991

1st edition thus. Single hardback edition. Cover by John Howe (Gandalf walking through the rain). Antiquarian: very good condition (minor wrinkling of the top of the dustjacket, spine dustjacket a bit browned, rubber stamp on flyleaf)*

The Lord of the Rings. HougthonMifflin, 1993

27th priting. Three hardbacks in a decorated slipcase. Covers by Alan Lee. Antiquarian: as new (slight rubbing on the slipcase).*

The Lord of the Rings. HarperCollins, 1994

10th printing. Single hardback edition. Cover by John Howe (Gandalf walking through the rain). Antiquarian: fine condition (spine dustjacket faded)*

The Lord of the Rings. HarperCollins, 1995

Single paperback with the complete novel. Cover by John Howe. Antiquarian: very good condition (some wrinkles in the cover).*
artwork of the cover

The Lord of the Ring. SF Book Club, 1994

Single hardback, published by HoughtonMifflin for the Science Fiction Book Club. Cover by Donato. The matching edition of The Hobbit is also listed in this catalogue.*

The Lord of the Rings. Quality Paperback Book Club, 1995

Set of three paperbacks, with covers by Beards/Elias. Each volume has a folded map. Books are new, but have some dented corners.*

The Fellowship of the Ring. HarperCollins, 1996

Large-size paperback with illustrations by Alan Lee. 1st edition in this form. Single part from the set which -in slipcase- is also available from The Tolkien Shop. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

The Two Towers. HarperCollins, 2002

Hardback. 1st edition. Illustrated by Alan Lee.*
Hobbit and Silmarillion are sold seperately

The Lord of the Rings. Folio Society, 1997

Set of three hardbacks (no dustjackets issued in a slipcase. The books are illustrated in b&w by Ingahild Grathmer (the Queen of Denmark no less....) and Eric Fraser. The matching The Hobbit is also available from The Tolkien Shop. Antiquarian: fine condition (minor rubbing to the slipcase, book 1 is bound upside down; must be the Australian printing...)*

The Lord of the Rings. HoughtonMifflin, 1997

Set of three paperbacks with dustjackets, designed by Alan Lee.