The Adventures of Tom Bombadil. Allen & Unwin, 1962

bombadil1st
1st edition!
George Allen & Unwin, 1962. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated in colour and b&w by Pauline Baynes. Poems by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition (dusjtacket good: browned at the spine, some wear and small tears at the top of the dustjacket, reverse top of the dustjacket some small bits torn away, but on the whole the dustjacket is sharp with no wrinkles).*

Farmer Giles/Adventures Tom Bombadil

farmertom1981
Unwin Paperbacks, 1981. Paperback. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Pictures by Tolkien. HoughtonMifflin, 1979

picturesbytolkien
enlarge
1st edition

Oversized hardback (no dustjacket issued) in a slipcase, containing all the watercolours and b&w illustrations Tolkien made for Middle-earth. Antiquarian: fine condition (the slipcase is in good condition: some damage to the top and bottom, reverse is sunfaded).*

Drawings by Tolkien

drawingsbyt
Catalogue of an Exhibition of Drawings by Tolkien.
Compiled by the Countess of Caithness and Ian Lowe with assistance from Christopher Tolkien.
1st Edition 1976. Stapled wrappers
The Ashmolean Museum / The National Book League.
Oxford / London.
Exhibition catalogue.
Illustrated by J.R.R. Tolkien.]
This catalogue lists and describes the illustrations displayed during the exhibition. It reproduces eleven illustrations and details from illustrations in black and white, as well as a dragon and the ring and eye device on the covers in colour.

It also includes transcriptions of notes made by Tolkien on the illustrations themselves.

Number of copies unknown, but 960 copies were received by the Ashmolean Museum.

Antiquarian: very good condition (some browning of the cover).*

Farmer Giles of Ham 50th Anniversary Edition. Hardback

HoughtonMifflin, 1999
Hardback. Reprint from the 1949 edition, together with an earlier version of the story (here published for the first time), with Tolkien's notes about a possible sequel. With an introduction by Tolkien scholars Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes.

Smith of Wootton Major. 1967

smith1st
enlarge
First edition
George Allen & Unwin, 1967. 1st edition. Small hardback (no dustjacket issued). Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Verlyn Flieger (ed.), Smith of Wootton Major. Extended Edition

0007202474
HarperCollins, 2005. 1st edition thus. Hardback. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Contains also articles on the story and the first draft by Tolkien.*

Smith of Wootton Major/Farmer Giles of Ham. Ballantine

0345336062martinez
Ballantine, 44th printing. Pocket. Cover by Sergio Martinez. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes.*

Verlyn Flieger (ed.), On Fairy-stories

9780007244669
Expanded edition, with commentary and notes

HarperCollins, 2008. 1st edition. Hardback.

A new expanded edition of Tolkien's most famous, and most important essay, which defined his conception of fantasy as a literary form, and which led to the writing of The Lord of the Rings. Accompanied by a critical study of the history and writing of the text. J.R.R. Tolkien's "On Fairy-stories" is his most-studied and most-quoted essay, an exemplary personal statement of his views on the role of imagination in literature, and an intellectual tour de force vital for understanding Tolkien's achievement in the writing of The Lord of the Rings. "On Fairy-stories" comprises about 18,000 words. What is little-known is that when Tolkien expanded the essay in 1943, he wrote many more pages of his views that were originally condensed into or cut from the published version. An estimate is difficult, but these unpublished passages perhaps amount to half again as much writing as the essay itself. These passages contain important elaborations of his views on other writers, and their publication represents a significant addition to Tolkien studies.Included in this new critical study of the work are: / An introductory essay setting the stage for Tolkien's 1939 lecture (the origin of the essay) and placing it within a historical context.*

Letters from Father Christmas. HoughtonMifflin, 1995

Hardback (no dustjacket issued) with the letters in envelopes zitten. With a few letters not published before.

Letters from Father Christmas. HarperCollins, 2004

0261103865
Hardback. With again some extra letters added.*

Letters from Father Christmas. HoughtonMifflin, 2004

0618512659
1st edition thus. Paperback. With a few letters not published before.*

Letters from Father Christmas. HarperCollins, 2006

0618512659
1st edition thus. Paperback. With a few letters not published before.*

Letters from Father Christmas book and cd set

HarperCollins, 2006. Hardback of the book together with a double cd on which Derek Jacobi reads the letters.

Roverandom. HoughtonMifflin, 1998

Hardback. Illustrated by Tolkien with three watercolours and two drawings. Tolkien wrote this story about a dog that went to the moon in 1925. With an introduction by Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond.

Roverandom. HarperCollins, 1998

0261103539
Hardback. Illustrated by Tolkien with three watercolours and two drawings. Tolkien wrote this story about a dog that went to the moon in 1925. With an introduction by Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond.*

Roverandom. HoughtonMifflin, 1998. Paperback

Paperback. Illustrated by Tolkien with three watercolours and two drawings. Tolkien wrote this story about a dog that went to the moon in 1925. With an introduction by Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond.

Roverandom. HarperCollins, 2002. Paperback

Paperback. Illustrated by Tolkien with three watercolours and two drawings. Tolkien wrote this story about a dog that went to the moon in 1925. With an introduction by Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond.

"Cat" in The Poetical Cat. New York, 1995

This poem by Tolkien from The Adventures of Tom Bombadil is included in Felicity Bast (red.), The Poetical Cat. An Anthology. In total 90 poems about cats, illustrated in b&w by Robert Clyde Anderson. Hardback (no dustjacket issued). 1st printing.

The Tolkien Reader. Ballantine, 2004

tolkienreader2004
Pocket containing The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, Farmer Giles of Ham, Tree and Leaf, The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth and Peter Beagle's article "Tolkien's Magic Ring". Cover by Michael Dringenberg. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes.*

The Tolkien Reader, Unfinished Tales, The Silmarillion, Sir Gawain

0345466462
Ballantine
Decorated slipcase with the pocket editions of Unfinished Tales, The Tolkien Reader, The Silmarillion and Sir Gawain and the Green Knight. Covers by Michael Dringenberg.*

Tales from the Perilous Realm. HarperCollins, 2002

Black pocket containing Farmer Giles of Ham, Leaf by Niggle, The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and Smith of Wootton Major. 1st edition.

The Road Goes Ever On. Second Edition

roadgoesever2nd
George Allen & Unwin, 1978. Second edition. The songcycle from Donald Swann. Text and calligraphy by Tolkien. This second edition added "Bilbo's Last Song", not in the first edition. Antiquarian: fine condition (dustjacket has a small tear at the back of the spine, but otherwise very crisp and clean).*

The Road Goes Ever On. With cd

0007136552
HarperCollins, 2002. Hardback. Nine poems by Tolkien, set to music byr Donald Swann: "The Road Goes Ever On", "Upon the Hearth the Fire is Hot", "In the Willow-meads of Tasarinan", "In Western Lands", "Namárië", "I Sit Beside the Fire", "Errantry", "Bilbo's Last Song" and "Lúthien Tinúviel". Illuminated with Elven calligraphy by Tolkien. With a cd on which the bariton William Elvin sings seven of the songs.*

Tree and Leaf/Smith/Homecoming Beorhtnoth

tree-smith-beor1979
Unwin Paperbacks, 1979. Paperback. Cover by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition (spine faded).*

Tree and Leaf/Homecoming/Mythopoeia

HarperCollins, 2001. Green paperback with a tree design from Tolkien. Containing Tree and Leaf, Mythoppoeia and The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth.

Mr Bliss Facsimile Edition

9780007255337

HarperCollins, 2007. 1st edition in this form. Hardback (no dustjacket issued) in slipcase.

A brand new edition of the long unavailable children's story, written and illustrated by the author of The Hobbit and Letters from father Christmas, with newly scanned manuscript pages and redesigned text. Professor J.R.R. Tolkien invented and illustrated the book of Mr Bliss's adventures for his own children when they were very young.

The story is reproduced here exactly as he created it -- handwritten with lots of detailed and uproarious colour pictures. This is a complete and highly imaginative tale of eccentricity. Mr Bliss, a man notable for his immensely tall hats and for the girabbit in his garden, takes the whimsical decision to buy a motor car.

But his first drive to visit friends quickly becomes a catalogue of disasters. Some of these could be blamed on Mr Bliss's style of driving, but even he could not anticipate being hijacked by three bears. As for what happened next -- the readers, whether young or old, will want to discover for themselves.

Thankfully all ended well, and even the yellow motor car with red wheels (to which Mr Bliss has taken an understandable and great dislike), came in useful at the end!*

Beastly Verse: Oliphaunt (24/9)

oliphaunt1989
Calico, 1989. 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued). The poem by Tolkien, illustrated by Hank Hilton. Small print-run, and now a very sought after book. Antiquarian: fine condition (shadow of a small price sticker on the front, top left corner of the backboard slightly wrinkled).*


SF