In English
!

C.S. Lewis (ed.), Essays Presented to Charles Williams (4/1)

1st edition!
Oxford University Press, 1947. 1st edition. Hardback. Six articles by friends of Charles Williams, written to present to him on his leaving Oxford, but published to honour his death in 1945. Contains: "A note on The Divine Comedy" by Dorothy Sayers, "On Fairy-Stories" by JRR Tolkien (first time in print), "On Stories"  by C.S. Lewis, "Poetic Diction and Legal Fiction" by Owen Barfield, "Marriage and Amour Courtois in Late-Fourteenth-Century England" by Gervase Mathew and "The Galleys of France" by W.H. Lewis. Antiquarian: book in fine condition (inscription on first fly-leaf), dustjacket has some damage around the edges and spine browned, but a rare book, even more so with its dustjacket.*

Tree and Leaf/Smith/Homecoming. Unwin Paperbacks, 1977

Second impression. Paperback. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Tree and Leaf/Smith/Homecoming Beorhtnoth. Unwin Paperbacks, 1979

Unwin Paperbacks, 1979. Paperback. Cover by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition (spine faded).*

Tree and Leaf. Unwin Books, 1970

Paperback. Fourth impression. Cover by Tolkien. Contains "On Fairy-Stories" and "Leaf by Niggle". Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Tree and Leaf. George Allen & Unwin, 1975

Reset tenth impression. Hardback. Contains "On Fairy-Stories" and "Leaf by Niggle". Antiquarian: very good condition (spine a bit faded, cover a bit dirty).*

Tree and Leaf. Unwin Books, 1975

Paperback. Tenth impression. Cover by Tolkien. Contains "On Fairy-Stories" and "Leaf by Niggle". Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Tree and Leaf. HoM, 1989

HoughtonMifflin, 1989. 1st edition. Hardback. Containing Tree and Leaf and Mythoppoeia. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Tree and Leaf. HarperCollins, 2001

Green paperback with a tree design from Tolkien. Containing Tree and Leaf, Mythoppoeia and The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth.*

Tree and Leaf. HarperCollins, 2009

Paperback. 1st edition in this form. Cover by Tolkien. Repackaged to feature Tolkien's own painting of the Tree of Amalion, this collection includes his famous essay, 'On Fairy-stories' and the story that exemplifies this, 'Leaf by Niggle', together with the poem 'Mythopoeia' and the verse drama, 'The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth', which tells of the events following the disastrous Battle of Maldon.*

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil. Allen & Unwin, 1962

1st edition!
George Allen & Unwin, 1962. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated in colour and b&w by Pauline Baynes. Poems by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition (dusjtacket good: browned at the spine, some wear and small tears at the top of the dustjacket, reverse top of the dustjacket some small bits torn away, but on the whole the dustjacket is sharp with no wrinkles).*

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil. Allen & Unwin, 1968

 

George Allen & Unwin, 1968. 3rd impression. Hardback. Illustrated in colour and b&w by Pauline Baynes. Poems by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition (owner's name on first flyleaf. Dustjacket good: some wear and small tears at the top and bottom of the dustjacket).*

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil. Allen & Unwin, 1975

 

George Allen & Unwin, 1975. 9th impression. Hardback. Illustrated in colour and b&w by Pauline Baynes. Poems by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition (dustjacket good: browned at the spine, some wear and small tears at the top of the dustjacket).*
enlarge

Pictures by Tolkien. HoughtonMifflin, 1979

1st edition

Oversized hardback (no dustjacket issued) in a slipcase, containing all the watercolours and b&w illustrations Tolkien made for Middle-earth. Antiquarian: fine condition (the slipcase is in good condition: some damage to the top and bottom, reverse is sunfaded).*

Drawings by Tolkien

Catalogue of an Exhibition of Drawings by Tolkien.
Compiled by the Countess of Caithness and Ian Lowe with assistance from Christopher Tolkien.
1st Edition 1976. Stapled wrappers
The Ashmolean Museum / The National Book League.
Oxford / London.
Exhibition catalogue.
Illustrated by J.R.R. Tolkien.]
This catalogue lists and describes the illustrations displayed during the exhibition. It reproduces eleven illustrations and details from illustrations in black and white, as well as a dragon and the ring and eye device on the covers in colour.

It also includes transcriptions of notes made by Tolkien on the illustrations themselves.

Number of copies unknown, but 960 copies were received by the Ashmolean Museum.

Antiquarian: very good condition (some browning of the cover).*

Farmer Giles of Ham. George Allen & Unwin, 1974

Eleventh impression. Hardback. Illustrated by Paulline Baynes. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Farmer Giles of Ham 50th Anniversary Edition. Hardback (US)

HoughtonMifflin, 1999
Hardback. Reprint from the 1949 edition, together with an earlier version of the story (here published for the first time), with Tolkien's notes about a possible sequel. With an introduction by Tolkien scholars Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes.*

Farmer Giles of Ham 50th Anniversary Edition. Hardback (UK)

HarperCollins, 1999
1st edition. Hardback. Reprint from the 1949 edition, together with an earlier version of the story (here published for the first time), with Tolkien's notes about a possible sequel. With an introduction by Tolkien scholars Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes.*

Smith of Wootton Major. George Allen & Unwin, 1967

First edition
1st edition. Small hardback (no dustjacket issued). Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Smith of Wootton Major. George Allen & Unwin, 1968

Third impression. Hardback (no dustjacket issued). Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Antiquarian: fine condition (spine faded).*

Smith of Wootton Major. George Allen & Unwin, 1974

Seventh impression. Hardback (no dustjacket issued). Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Antiquarian: very good condition (spine faded, some marks on front).*

Verlyn Flieger (ed.), Smith of Wootton Major. Extended Edition

HarperCollins, 2005. 1st edition thus. Hardback. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Contains also articles on the story and the first draft by Tolkien.*

Smith of Wootton Major/Farmer Giles of Ham. Ballantine, 1970

Ballantine, 3th printing. Paperback. Cover and illustrations by Pauline Baynes. Antiquarian: very good condition.

Smith of Wootton Major/Farmer Giles of Ham. Ballantine

Ballantine, 44th printing. Pocket. Cover by Sergio Martinez. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes.*

Verlyn Flieger (ed.), On Fairy-stories

Expanded edition, with commentary and notes

HarperCollins, 2008. 1st edition. Hardback.

A new expanded edition of Tolkien's most famous, and most important essay, which defined his conception of fantasy as a literary form, and which led to the writing of The Lord of the Rings. Accompanied by a critical study of the history and writing of the text. J.R.R. Tolkien's "On Fairy-stories" is his most-studied and most-quoted essay, an exemplary personal statement of his views on the role of imagination in literature, and an intellectual tour de force vital for understanding Tolkien's achievement in the writing of The Lord of the Rings. "On Fairy-stories" comprises about 18,000 words. What is little-known is that when Tolkien expanded the essay in 1943, he wrote many more pages of his views that were originally condensed into or cut from the published version. An estimate is difficult, but these unpublished passages perhaps amount to half again as much writing as the essay itself. These passages contain important elaborations of his views on other writers, and their publication represents a significant addition to Tolkien studies.Included in this new critical study of the work are: / An introductory essay setting the stage for Tolkien's 1939 lecture (the origin of the essay) and placing it within a historical context.*

The Father Christmas Letters. George Allen & Unwin, 1976

1st edition!
Hardback (no dustjacket issued) with a selection of the letters Tolkien send at Christmas time to his childeren. Illustrated by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition (spine a bit browned, some wear to the edge of the board).*

The Father Christmas Letters. Methuen, 1976

1st Canadian edition
Hardback (no dustjacket issued) with a selection of the letters Tolkien send at Christmas time to his childeren. Illustrated by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition (small nick in the spine).*

Letters from Father Christmas. HoughtonMifflin, 1995

Hardback (no dustjacket issued) with the letters in envelopes. With a few letters not published before.

Letters from Father Christmas. HarperCollins, 1999

HarperCollins, 1999. 1st edition of this revised, expanded edition. Hardback.*

Letters from Father Christmas. HoughtonMifflin, 1999

HoughtonMifflin, 1999. Revised, expanded edition. Hardback.*

Letters from Father Christmas. HarperCollins, 2004

Hardback. With again some extra letters added.*

Letters from Father Christmas. HoughtonMifflin, 2004

1st edition thus. Paperback. With a few letters not published before.*

Letters from Father Christmas. HarperCollins, 2006

1st edition thus. Paperback. With a few letters not published before.*

Letters from Father Christmas book and cd set

HarperCollins, 2006. Hardback of the book together with a double cd on which Derek Jacobi reads the letters.

Letters from Father Christmas. HarC, 2009

HarperCollins, 2009. 1st edition in this form. Paperback. Illustrated in colour by Tolkien.

The first ever B-format edition of Tolkien’s complete Father Christmas letters, including a new introduction and rare archive materials.*

Roverandom. HoughtonMifflin, 1998. 1st edition

Hardback. Illustrated by Tolkien with three watercolours and two drawings. Tolkien wrote this story about a dog that went to the moon in 1925. With an introduction by Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond.*

Roverandom. HoughtonMifflin, 1998

Hardback. Illustrated by Tolkien with three watercolours and two drawings. Tolkien wrote this story about a dog that went to the moon in 1925. With an introduction by Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond.*

Roverandom. HarperCollins, 1998

Hardback. Illustrated by Tolkien with three watercolours and two drawings. Tolkien wrote this story about a dog that went to the moon in 1925. With an introduction by Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond.*

Roverandom. HoughtonMifflin, 1998. Paperback

Paperback. Illustrated by Tolkien with three watercolours and two drawings. Tolkien wrote this story about a dog that went to the moon in 1925. With an introduction by Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond.*

Roverandom. HarperCollins, 2002. Paperback

Paperback. Illustrated by Tolkien with three watercolours and two drawings. Tolkien wrote this story about a dog that went to the moon in 1925. With an introduction by Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond.

"Cat" in The Poetical Cat. New York, 1995

This poem by Tolkien from The Adventures of Tom Bombadil is included in Felicity Bast (red.), The Poetical Cat. An Anthology. In total 90 poems about cats, illustrated in b&w by Robert Clyde Anderson. Hardback (no dustjacket issued). 1st printing.