In English
!

C.S. Lewis (ed.), Essays Presented to Charles Williams

1st edition!
Oxford University Press, 1947. 1st edition. Hardback. Six articles by friends of Charles Williams, written to present to him on his leaving Oxford, but published to honour his death in 1945. Contains: "A note on The Divine Comedy" by Dorothy Sayers, "On Fairy-Stories" by JRR Tolkien (first time in print), "On Stories"  by C.S. Lewis, "Poetic Diction and Legal Fiction" by Owen Barfield, "Marriage and Amour Courtois in Late-Fourteenth-Century England" by Gervase Mathew and "The Galleys of France" by W.H. Lewis. Antiquarian: book in fine condition (inscription on first fly-leaf), dustjacket has some damage around the edges and spine browned, but a rare book, even more so with its dustjacket.*

Tree and Leaf/Smith/Homecoming. Unwin Paperbacks, 1977

Second impression. Paperback. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Tree and Leaf/Smith/Homecoming Beorhtnoth. Unwin Paperbacks, 1979

Unwin Paperbacks, 1979. Paperback. Cover by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition (spine faded).*

Tree and Leaf. George Allen & Unwin, 1975

Reset tenth impression. Hardback. Contains "On Fairy-Stories" and "Leaf by Niggle". Antiquarian: very good condition (spine a bit faded, cover a bit dirty).*

Tree and Leaf. Unwin Books, 1975

Paperback. Tenth impression. Cover by Tolkien. Contains "On Fairy-Stories" and "Leaf by Niggle". Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Tree and Leaf. HarperCollins, 2001

Green paperback with a tree design from Tolkien. Containing Tree and Leaf, Mythoppoeia and The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth.*

Tree and Leaf. HarperCollins, 2009

Paperback. 1st edition in this form. Cover by Tolkien. Repackaged to feature Tolkien's own painting of the Tree of Amalion, this collection includes his famous essay, 'On Fairy-stories' and the story that exemplifies this, 'Leaf by Niggle', together with the poem 'Mythopoeia' and the verse drama, 'The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth', which tells of the events following the disastrous Battle of Maldon.*

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil. Allen & Unwin, 1962

1st edition!
George Allen & Unwin, 1962. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated in colour and b&w by Pauline Baynes. Poems by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition (dusjtacket good: browned at the spine, some wear and small tears at the top of the dustjacket, reverse top of the dustjacket some small bits torn away, but on the whole the dustjacket is sharp with no wrinkles).*

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil. Allen & Unwin, 1968

 

George Allen & Unwin, 1968. 3rd impression. Hardback. Illustrated in colour and b&w by Pauline Baynes. Poems by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition (owner's name on first flyleaf. Dustjacket good: some wear and small tears at the top and bottom of the dustjacket).*

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil. Allen & Unwin, 1975

 

George Allen & Unwin, 1975. 9th impression. Hardback. Illustrated in colour and b&w by Pauline Baynes. Poems by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition (dustjacket good: browned at the spine, some wear and small tears at the top of the dustjacket).*