Biographies
!

Robert S. Blackham, Tolkien's Oxford

History Press, 2008. 1st edition. Paperback. Illustrated. Guide to the places and buildings in and around Oxford, connected to Tolkien, as a student, a professor and a writer.*

Perry C. Bramlett, I Am in Fact a Hobbit

An Introduction to the Life and Work of J.R.R. Tolkien
Mercer, 2003. 1st edition. Hardback.*

Perry C. Bramlett, I Am in Fact a Hobbit (paperback)

An Introduction to the Life and Work of J.R.R. Tolkien
Mercer, 2003. 1st edition. Paperback.*

Humphrey Carpenter, J.R.R. Tolkien: A Biography. A&U, 1977

1st edition

George Allen & Unwin, 1977. Hardback. Illustated with photo's. Photograph of Tolkien on the cover. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Humphrey Carpenter, Tolkien: A Biography. Unwin Paperbacks, 1978

Uwnin Paperbacks, 1978. 1st edition thus. Paperback Illustated with photo's. Photograph of Tolkien on the cover. Antiquarian: very good condition.

Humphrey Carpenter, J.R.R. Tolkien: A Biography. HoughtonMifflin, 2000

Paperback. Illustrated with photo's.*

Humphrey Carpenter, J.R.R. Tolkien: A Biography. HarperCollins, 2002

Black pocket. Illustrated.*

Humphrey Carpenter, J.R.R. Tolkien: En biografi (Swedish)

Awe, 1989. Hardback (no dustjacket issued)

Humphrey Carpenter, The Inklings: C.S. Lewis, JRR Tolkien and friends

HarperCollins, 1997
Paperback. "A triumph of skill and tact.... not one dull or slack sentence".

Humphrey Carpenter, Benjamin Britten: A Biography

Scribners, 1992
1st edition. Hardback. Biography of this famous British composer. Antiquarian: fine condition.

David R. Collins, J.R.R. Tolkien: Master of Fantasy.

Minneapolis, 1992
Paperback. Written for high school students, with an amuzing cover (Tolkien reading to two orcs). Illustrated in b&w by William Heagy and many photo's, some here published for the first time.

Michael Coren, J.R.R. Tolkien: The Man Who Created The Lord of the Rings (hardback, Canada)

Stoddart, 2001. True 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated.*

Michael Coren, J.R.R. Tolkien: The Man Who Created The Lord of the Rings (hardback)

Boxtree, 2001
Boxtree, 2001. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated.*

Michael Coren, J.R.R. Tolkien: The Man Who Created The Lord of the Rings (paperback)

Boxtree, 2002. 1st edition thus. Paperback. Illustrated.*

Michael Coren, J.R.R. Tolkien: The Man Who Created The Lord of the Rings (Canadian paperback)

Stoddart, 2002. 1st edition thus. Paperback. Illustrated.*

John Curtis, Oxford. Jarrold, 2000

Oblong photobook on Oxford, with many Tolkien connections (such as Exeter and Merton College). He is mentioned by a picture of the pub "The Eagle and Child". 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued)

Colin Duriez, J.R.R. Tolkien and C.S. Lewis. The Gift of Friendship

Hidden Springs, 2003
1st edition. Paperback. "This dual literary biography reveals how two major fantasists shaped each other's work."

Colin Duriez, J.R.R. Tolkien and C.S. Lewis. The Story of Their Friendship

Sutton, 2003
1st edition. Hardback. The British edition of the American original. "This dual literary biography reveals how two major fantasists shaped each other's work."*

Colin Duriez, J.R.R. Tolkien and C.S. Lewis. The Story of Their Friendship

Sutton, 2005
1st edition thus. Paperback. The Britse edition of the American original. "This dual literary biography reveals how two major fantasists shaped each other's work."

Anne Etkin (ed.), Eglerio! In Praise of Tolkien

Quest, 1978. 1st edition. Paperback. Various contents, such as two letters by Tolkien, the orbituary C.S. Lewis wrote for Tolkien (when he was not actual dead), photographs and such. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

John Garth, Tolkien and the Great War. The Threshold of Middle-earth (paperback)

HarperCollins, 2004
1st edition thus. Paperback.

John Garth, Tolkien and the Great War. The Threshold of Middle-earth (US)

 
HoughtonMifflin, 2003. 1st edition. Hardback. Describes Tolkien's experiences during the First World War.*

Martin Gilbert, The Somme

Heroism and Horror in the First World War
Henry Holt, 2006. 1st edition. Hardback. "For the general reader who wants to know both what happened and how it felt for the men who did the fighting". With many references to Tolkien.*

Roger Lancelyn Green en Walter Hooper, C.S. Lewis. A Biography.

HarperCollins, 2002
1st edition thus. Hardback. In this biography of Tolkien's friend a lot of attention is paid to him as well.

The Collected Letters of C.S. Lewis. Volume 1

Family Letters, 1905-1931
Harper, 2004. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited by Walter Hooper. Many references to Tolkien.*

The Collected Letters of C.S. Lewis. Volume 2

Books, Broadcasts, and the War. 1931-1949

Harper, 2004. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited by Walter Hooper. Many references to Tolkien.*

The Collected Letters of C.S. Lewis. Volume 3

Narnia, Cambridge and Joy. 1950-1963

Harper, 2007. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited by Walter Hooper. Many references to Tolkien.*

Daniel Grotta-Kurska, The Biography of J.R.R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle-earth

Running Press, 1978. Second edition. Library binding with front and rear covers of the trade paperback appliquéd to the boards. Cover by the Brothers Hildebrandt (Tolkien talking to a dwarf). Antiquarian: fine condition.

Daniel Grotta-Kurska, J.R.R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle-earth. 1976

A Biography

Running Press, 1976. 1st edition. Paperback. Cover by Charles Samtora (Hobbits getting out of Tolkien's head). Antiquarian: very good condition (spine faded).*

Daniel Grotta-Kurska, The Biography of J.R.R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle-earth

Running Press, 1978
Pocket. Cover by Hildebrandt (Tolkien talking to a dwarf). Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Daniel Grotta-Kurska, The Biography of J.R.R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle-earth

Running Press, 2002
Paperback. Cover by the brothers Hildebrandt.

Daniel Gortta, Eine Biographie von JRR Tolkien

Architekt von Mittelerde
Qalandar, 1979. 1st edition. Paperback. German translation of Architect of Middle-earth. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Neil Heims, J.R.R. Tolkien

Great Writers
"This engaging biography explores the very real world of Tolkien's England and the story behind one of the most imaginative literary minds of the twentieth century." With a foreword by Colin Duriez. Philadelphia, 2004. 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued). *

Okkie de Jager a.o., Tracing the origins of JRR Tolkien in Bloemfontein

Article on Tolkien's childhood in Bloemfontein, South Africa, with many photographs of Bloemfontein taken at the time, as well as autographs of his dad, Arthur. In: The Post Office Stone. The Official Journal of the Postmark and Postal History Society of Southern Africa. Volume 37, number 1, July 2007.*

Clyde S. Kilby, Tolkien & The Silmarillion (paperback)

A glimpse at the man and his world of myth
Lion, 1977. 1st edition. Hardback. Kilby worked shortly with Tolkien on The Silmarillion. In this book, published before The Silmarillion, he writes of his meeting Tolkien and the legendarium Tolkien is working on. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Doris Lynch, J.R.R. Tolkien: Creator of Languages and Legends

Scholastic, 2003. A biography of Tolkien's life with many illustrations. 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued).*

Mathew Lyons, There and Back Again. In the footsteps of J.R.R. Tolkien

Londen, 2004
1st edition. Pocket. A trek along the landscapes and building that may have influenced Tolkien.*

Andrew Morton and John Hayes, Tolkien's Gedling

The Birth of a Legend

Brewin Books, 2008. 1st edition. Paperback. Illustrated.

In late September 1914, J.R.R. Tolkien, his life in crisis, visited his Aunt Jane's Phoenix Farm in Gedling near Nottingham. The poem he wrote there on September 24th, "The Voyage of Earendel the Evening Star", was the spark that ignited the whole of his later mythology.Focussing on this single event, Andrew Morton and John Hayes set out to discover more about Phoenix Farm, Jane Neave and the poem. "Tolkien's Gedling", which contains over thirty previously unpublished photographs, explores the social changes in Gedling that gave birth to the Phoenix Farm project. It also contains much original material for the Tolkien enthusiast, including the fullest account so far of his influential Aunt Jane, whom many have taken to be the model for his famous wizard, Gandalf. *

Andrew Morton, Tolkien's Bag-End

Threshold to Adventure

Brewin Books, 2009. 1st edition. Paperback. Illustrated.

"sets out to uncover the significance of the Worchestershire manor house that famously gave its name to the home of Bilbo and Frodo.*

Anne E. Neimark, J.R.R. Tolkien: Myth Maker

Harcourt Brace, 1996
Hardback. Illustrated. Written for children.