Perry C. Bramlett, I Am in Fact a Hobbit

086554851X
An Introduction to the Life and Work of J.R.R. Tolkien
Mercer, 2003. 1st edition. Hardback.*

Perry C. Bramlett, I Am in Fact a Hobbit (paperback)

0865548943
An Introduction to the Life and Work of J.R.R. Tolkien
Mercer, 2003. 1st edition. Paperback.*
 

Humphrey Carpenter, Tolkien: A Biography

1st edition

HoughtonMifflin, 1977. Hardback. Illustated with photo's. Photograph of Tolkien on the cover. Antiquarian: very good condition.

Humphrey Carpenter, Tolkien: A Biography. Unwin Paperbacks, 1978

Uwnin Paperbacks, 1978. 1st edition thus. Paperback Illustated with photo's. Photograph of Tolkien on the cover. Antiquarian: very good condition.

Humphrey Carpenter, J.R.R. Tolkien: A Biography. HoughtonMifflin, 2000

0618057021
Paperback. Illustrated with photo's.*

Humphrey Carpenter, J.R.R. Tolkien: A Biography. HarperCollins, 2002

0007132840
Black pocket. Illustrated.*

Humphrey Carpenter, J.R.R. Tolkien: En biografi (Swedish)

Awe, 1989. Hardback (no dustjacket issued)

Humphrey Carpenter, The Inklings: C.S. Lewis, JRR Tolkien and friends

inklings1981
Unwin Paperbacks, 1981. 1st edition thus. Paperback. "A triumph of skill and tact.... not one dull or slack sentence". Illustrated with photographs. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Humphrey Carpenter, The Inklings: C.S. Lewis, JRR Tolkien and friends

HarperCollins, 1997
Paperback. "A triumph of skill and tact.... not one dull or slack sentence".

Humphrey Carpenter, Benjamin Britten: A Biography

Scribners, 1992
1st edition. Hardback. Biography of this famous British composer. Antiquarian: fine condition.

David R. Collins, J.R.R. Tolkien: Master of Fantasy.

Minneapolis, 1992
Paperback. Written for high school students, with an amuzing cover (Tolkien reading to two orcs). Illustrated in b&w by William Heagy and many photo's, some here published for the first time.

Michael Coren, J.R.R. Tolkien: The Man Who Created The Lord of the Rings (paperback)

Boxtree, 2001
1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated.

Michael Coren, J.R.R. Tolkien: The Man Who Created The Lord of the Rings (paperback)

Boxtree, 2002
1st edition. Paperback.

John Curtis, Oxford. Jarrold, 2000

Oblong photobook on Oxford, with many Tolkien connections (such as Exeter and Merton College). He is mentioned by a picture of the pub "The Eagle and Child". 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued)

Colin Duriez, J.R.R. Tolkien and C.S. Lewis. The Gift of Friendship

Hidden Springs, 2003
1st edition. Paperback. "This dual literary biography reveals how two major fantasists shaped each other's work."

Colin Duriez, J.R.R. Tolkien and C.S. Lewis. The Story of Their Friendship

0750935421
Sutton, 2003
1st edition. Hardback. The British edition of the American original. "This dual literary biography reveals how two major fantasists shaped each other's work."*

Colin Duriez, J.R.R. Tolkien and C.S. Lewis. The Story of Their Friendship

Sutton, 2005
1st edition thus. Paperback. The Britse edition of the American original. "This dual literary biography reveals how two major fantasists shaped each other's work."
 

Anne Etkin (ed.), Eglerio! In Praise of Tolkien

eglerio
Quest, 1978. 1st edition. Paperback. Various contents, such as two letters by Tolkien, the orbituary C.S. Lewis wrote for Tolkien (when he was not actual dead), photographs and such. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

John Garth, Tolkien and the Great War. The Threshold of Middle-earth (UK)

HarperCollins, 2003
1st edition. Hardback. Aims at Tolkien's experiences in the First World War and the influence on his writing.

John Garth, Tolkien and the Great War. The Threshold of Middle-earth (paperback)

HarperCollins, 2004
1st edition thus. Paperback.

John Garth, Tolkien and the Great War. The Threshold of Middle-earth (US)

HoughtonMifflin, 2003
1st edition. Hardback. Describes Tolkien's experiences during the First World War.

Martin Gilbert, The Somme

0805081275
Heroism and Horror in the First World War
Henry Holt, 2006. 1st edition. Hardback. "For the general reader who wants to know both what happened and how it felt for the men who did the fighting". With many references to Tolkien.*

Roger Lancelyn Green en Walter Hooper, C.S. Lewis. A Biography.

HarperCollins, 2002
1st edition thus. Hardback. In this biography of Tolkien's friend a lot of attention is paid to him as well.

The Collected Letters of C.S. Lewis. Volume 1

lewisletters1
Family Letters, 1905-1931
Harper, 2004. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited by Walter Hooper. Many references to Tolkien.*

The Collected Letters of C.S. Lewis. Volume 2

lewisletters2

Books, Broadcasts, and the War. 1931-1949

Harper, 2004. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited by Walter Hooper. Many references to Tolkien.*

The Collected Letters of C.S. Lewis. Volume 3

lewisletters3

Narnia, Cambridge and Joy. 1950-1963

Harper, 2007. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited by Walter Hooper. Many references to Tolkien.*

Daniel Grotta-Kurska, The Biography of J.R.R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle-earth

Running Press, 1978
Pocket. Cover by Hildebrandt (Tolkien talking to a dwarf). Antiquarian: very good condition.

Daniel Grotta-Kurska, The Biography of J.R.R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle-earth

Running Press, 2002
Paperback. Cover by the brothers Hildebrandt.

Daniel Gortta, Eine Biographie von JRR Tolkien

architekt
Architekt von Mittelerde
Qalandar, 1979. 1st edition. Paperback. German translation of Architect of Middle-earth. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Neil Heims, J.R.R. Tolkien

0791078477
Great Writers
"This engaging biography explores the very real world of Tolkien's England and the story behind one of the most imaginative literary minds of the twentieth century." With a foreword by Colin Duriez. Philadelphia, 2004. 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued). *

Doris Lynch, J.R.R. Tolkien: Creator of Languages and Legends

0531122530
Scholastic, 2003. A biography of Tolkien's life with many illustrations. 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued).*

Mathew Lyons, There and Back Again. In the footsteps of J.R.R. Tolkien

1860111394
Londen, 2004
1st edition. Pocket. A trek along the landscapes and building that may have influenced Tolkien.*

Anne E. Neimark, J.R.R. Tolkien: Myth Maker

Harcourt Brace, 1996
Hardback. Illustrated. Written for children.

Vic Parker, Writers Uncovered: JRR Tolkien

Heinemann, 2006. 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued). A biography of Tolkien, aimed at children. With many photographs.

Joseph Pearce, Tolkien: Man and Myth. A Literary Life

HarperCollins, 1999
Paperback. On a cover a picutre of Tolkien in his study. "This major new study of his character and his work reveals the facts and confronts the myths. It explores the background to the man and the culture in which he wrote."

Priscilla Tolkien: "J.R.R. Tolkien and Edith Tolkien's Stay in Staffordshire 1916, 1917 and 1918"

Bergen, 1997
In Angerthas in English 3. Journal of Arthedain - The Tolkien Society of Norway. Stapled wrappers.

Michael White, Tolkien: A Biography

London, 2002
1st edition. Hardback. British edition of the American original.

Michael White, Tolkien: A Biography (paperback)

London, 2002. 1st edition. Paperback. Picture of Tolkien on the cover.

Michael White, Critical Lives: The Life and Work of J.R.R. Tolkien

Alpha Books, 2002
1st edition. Paperback. Picture of Tolkien on the cover.


SF