!
!

Randal Helms, Tolkien's World

Myth, Magic and Meaning
Granada, 1976. 1st edition thus. Pocket. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Margaret Hiley and Frank Weinreich (ed.), Tolkien's Shorter Works

Essays of the Jena Conference 2007

Tolkien’s Middle-earth and its legendarium have drawn extensive scholarly attention. But there is more to Tolkien than the history and legends of Middle-earth, and there has hitherto been a certain lack of academic criticism focused primarily on his shorter fictional works Farmer Giles of Ham, Smith of Wootton Major, Roverandom and his poetry. Although scholarly evaluations of these works exist, they often deal with the shorter texts more as an afterthought, as footnotes to the ‘major’ texts rather than as demanding attention in their own right. This dearth of studies suggests that it is time for a closer look at Tolkien’s 'Shorter Works'. The current volume collects the findings of a joint conference of Walking Tree Publishers and the German Tolkien Society at the Friedrich Schiller University in Jena, Germany in 2007. Various interesting aspects, details and connections are unearthed which are likely to broaden not simply the understanding of Tolkien’s Shorter Works, but also of the author’s overall fictional work as well as the man and author J.R.R. Tolkien himself. *

Margaret Hiley, The Loss and the Silence (5/12)

Aspects of Modernism in the Works of C.S. Lewis, J.R.R. To.lkien and Charles Williams

Walking Tree, 2011. 1st edition. Paperback. Cover by the author.

Traditionally, the "Inklings" C.S. Lewis, J.R.R. Tolkien and Charles Williams have been seen as separate from the literature of their time: as innovative in an idiosyncratic way at best, and as reactionary and in deliberate opposition to contemporary progressive writing at worst. Recent years have seen a gradual change in this view, but few studies to date have attempted to read Lewis, Tolkien and Williams alongside their most famous contemporaries: the literary modernists.

This monograph represents the first full-length study to draw explicit and indepth comparisons between the Inklings and writers such as T.S. Eliot, W.B. Yeats, James Joyce, and David Jones among others. An examination of both thematic and structural concerns reveals a number of shared issues that go beyond mere responses to the cataclysmic events of the first half of the twentieth century. Myth as theme and structuring device, world-building as an attempt to render the author’s subjective reality objective and authoritative, writing as an (unsuccessful) attempt to overcome the nightmare of history, and language as both the paradoxical means of creation and the reason creation must fail: these concerns and tensions are central to the works of both Inklings and modernists. In establishing that the works of Lewis, Tolkien and Williams contain aspects that can be termed “modernist”, this study also hopes to show that certain aspects of modernism might very well be termed "fantastic". *

Thomas Honegger (ed.), News from the Shire and Beyond - Studies on Tolkien

First Edition

Walking Tree, 1997. 1st edition of this book, which contains an extra article, not reprinted in the second edition ("The Meeting of the Istari"), so six articles on Tolkien and the Middle-earth: The Wizards cardgame. Paperback. Signed by the editors, Thomas Honegger and Peter Buchs.

Thomas Honegger (ed.), News from the Shire and Beyond - Studies on Tolkien

Second Edition
Walking Tree, 2004. Five articles on Tolkien and the Middle-earth: The Wizards cardgame. Paperback.

Thomas Honegger (ed.), Tolkien in Translation.

 

Walking Tree, 2011. Reprint with a new cover. Paperback. Six essays: "A Theoretical Model for Tolkien Translation Criticism" by Allan Turner, "A Question of Style. On Translating The Silmarillion into Norwegian" by Nils Ivar Agoy, "Traduire Tolkien en France: On the Translation of J.R.R. Tolkien’s Works into French and their Reception in France", "Begging your pardon, Con el perdon de usted: Some Socio-Linguistic Features in The Lord of the Rings" by Sandra Bayona, "The Treatment of Names in Esperanto Translations of Tolkien’s Work" by Arden R. Smith and "Nine Russian Translations of The Lord of the Rings" by Mark T. Hooker.*

Thomas Honegger (ed.), Translating Tolkien: Text and Film

Walking Tree, 2011. Reprint with a new cover. Paperback.Twelve essay's on translating Tolkien's work and visions on the Jackson movies.*

Thomas Honegger (ed.), Reconsidering Tolkien

Walking Tree Publication, 2005
Nine essays, mainly dealing with Tolkien as a linguist. "Reconsidering the Linguistics of Middle-earth: Invented Languages and Other Linguistic Features in The Lord of the Rings" - Marion Gymnich, "Tolkien as Philo-Logist" - Eduardo Segura en Guillermo Peris, "Tolkien Through the Eyes of a Mediaevalist" - Thomas Honegger, "Thoughts on The Lord of the Rings and History" - Paul E. Kerry, "The Knife, the Sting and the Tooth: Manifestation of Shadow in The Lord of the Rings" - Natasa Tucev, "Mythic Space in Tolkien's Work" - Jean-Christophe Dufau, "Language, Lore and Learning in The Lord of the Rings" - Dirk Vanderbeke, "The Lord of the Rings in the Wake of the Great War: War, Poetry, Modernism and Ironic Myth" - Martin Simonson,  "'A Man, lean, dark, tall': Aragorn Seen Through Different Media" - Connie Veugen. 1st edition. Paperback.

Thomas Honegger and Frank Weinreich (ed.), Eine Grammatik der Ethik

Die Aktualität der moralischen Dimension in J.R.R. Tolkiens literarischem Werk
Edition Stein und Baum, 2005. Six articles in German on ethics, good-and-evil in Middle-earth. Thomas Honegger "Forschungsübersicht: Ein Überblick", Friedhelm Schneidewind and Frank Weinreich "Beispiele der Instrumentaliserung von Mittelerde", Friedhelm Schneidewind "Biologie, Abstammung and Moral", Thomas Honegger "Zur Phänomenologie von Gut und Böse", Andrew James Johnston "Ästhetische Strategien und ethische Vielfalt", Frank Weinreich "Ethos in Arda. Charakteristika der Ethik in Mittelerde". 1st edition. Paperback.*

Thomas Honegger (ed.), Tolkien and Modernity 1

Walking Tree, 2006. 1st edition. Paperback.  The current volume, being the first of two dedicated to ‘Tolkien and Modernity’, grew out of the wish to further the exploration of Tolkien as a ‘contemporary writer’, i.e. an author whose literary creations can be seen as a response to the challenges of the modern world. It comprises papers that focus on the following themes: Tolkien and the 20th century, feminist theory, time, creativity, and freedom. Although one could argue that most of these topics have been discussed since the beginning of literature, it is with the shaping events of the first half of the 20th century – the World Wars, Einstein’s theory of relativity, totalitarianism and the atomic bomb – that they gained a new and immediate relevance.
Nine articles.

Thomas Honegger (ed.), Tolkien and Modernity 2

Walking Tree, 2006. 1st edition. Paperback.  The current volume, being the second of two dedicated to ‘Tolkien and Modernity’, grew out of the wish to further the exploration of Tolkien as a ‘contemporary writer’, i.e. an author whose literary creations can be seen as a response to the challenges of the modern world. It comprises papers that focus on the following themes: Tolkien and the 20th century, feminist theory, time, creativity, and freedom. Although one could argue that most of these topics have been discussed since the beginning of literature, it is with the shaping events of the first half of the 20th century – the World Wars, Einstein’s theory of relativity, totalitarianism and the atomic bomb – that they gained a new and immediate relevance.
Seven articles.

Thomas Honegger (ed.), Root and Branch: Approaches Towards Understanding Tolkien

Walking Tree, 1994. Contains: "The Monster, the Critics, and the Public: Literary Criticism after the Poll", "The Man in the Moon: Structural Depth in Tolkien", "Tolkien and His Critics: A Critique", "Re-enchanting Nature: Some Magic Links between Margaret Atwood and J.R.R. Tolkien" and "Love Song of the Dark Lord: Some Musings on the Reception of Tolkien in an Indian Context". Only 150 copies printed. 1st edition. Paperback.

Mark T. Hooker, A Tolkienian Mathomium

A Collection of Articles about JRR Tolkien and His Legendarium
Llyfrawr, 2006. Many articles -some published before- mainly on translations of Tolkien's work. 1st edition. Paperback. Illustrated.*

Mark T. Hooker, The Hobbitonian Anthology

of articles about JRR Tolkien and his legendarium

Llyfrawr, 2009. 1st edition. Paperback. Illustrated. Signed by the author.

This is a second volume of articles by Mark T. Hooker that picks up where A Tolkienian Mathomium left off. Hooker's analysis is from a linguistic perspective similar to Tolkien's. "If you liked the last one, you're going to like this one," says the Foreword. Beyond Bree and Hither Shore said that there is "something [in A Tolkienian Mathomium] for everyone with even a passing interest in Tolkien. All of the articles are well researched, insightful, and highly informative." Tolkien Studies said that it is a "pleasantly eccentric volume ... Hooker has a wide variety of things to say that have not been heard before." Tolkien Collector's Guide said A Tolkienian Mathomium "is one of the most unique sets of essays on Tolkien I have read in the past 10 years." An early review by The Lord of the Rings Fanatics Plaza of the analysis of the origin of the name Tom Bombadil appearing in The Hobbitonian Anthology ranks it as "the best explanation yet of how the name Tom Bombadil came into being."

Mark T. Hooker, Tolkien Through Russian Eyes

Walking Tree, 2003

"Examines the sociological impact of the translation and publication of Tolkien’s works in post-Soviet Russia. Discusses the many competing translations in Russian and how they have adapted the books to the Russian mental climate." 1st edition. Paperback. Signed by the author.

Neil Isaacs and Rose Zimbardo (ed.), Tolkien and the Critics

Essays on JRR Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings
Notre Dame, 1976. Paperback. Collection of 15 essays on Tolkien, including "The Dethronement of Power" by C.S. Lewis, Edmund Fuller "The Lord of the Hobbits" and W.H. Auden "The Quest Hero". Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Kate Jones, Favourite Writers. Londen, 2000

Oversized paperback with short pieces, aimed at children, on popular authors, such as Terry Pratchett, J.K. Rowling and Roal Dahl. Tolkien and C.S. Lewis are also briefly discussed.

Leslie Ellen Jones, Myth and Middle-earth

Exploring the Legend Behind The Lord of the Rings

Cold Spring Harbor, 2002. 1st edition. Paperback.

Douglas Charles Kane, Arda Reconstructed

Lehigh University Press, 2009. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated.

In "Arda Reconstructed: The Creation of the Published Silmarillion", Douglas C. Kane reveals a tapestry woven by Christopher Tolkien from different portions of his father's work that is often quite mind-boggling, with inserts that seemed initially to have been editorial inventions shown to have come from some remote portion of Tolkien's vast body of work. He demonstrates how material that was written over the course of more than thirty years was merged together to create a single, coherent text. He also makes a frank appraisal of the material omitted by Christopher Tolkien (and in a couple of egregious cases the material invented by him) and how these omissions and insertions may have distorted his father's vision of what he considered - even more then "The Lord of the Rings" - to be his most important work. It is a fascinating portrait of a unique collaboration that reached beyond the grave.*

Douglas Charles Kane, Arda Reconstructed (paperback)

Lehigh University Press, 2011. 1st edition as paperback. Illustrated.

In "Arda Reconstructed: The Creation of the Published Silmarillion", Douglas C. Kane reveals a tapestry woven by Christopher Tolkien from different portions of his father's work that is often quite mind-boggling, with inserts that seemed initially to have been editorial inventions shown to have come from some remote portion of Tolkien's vast body of work. He demonstrates how material that was written over the course of more than thirty years was merged together to create a single, coherent text. He also makes a frank appraisal of the material omitted by Christopher Tolkien (and in a couple of egregious cases the material invented by him) and how these omissions and insertions may have distorted his father's vision of what he considered - even more then "The Lord of the Rings" - to be his most important work. It is a fascinating portrait of a unique collaboration that reached beyond the grave.*

Edouard J. Kloczko (ed.), Tolkien en France. Source Fantastique, 1998

Seven essays (like "L’épopée religieuse de J.R.R. Tolkien", "Smith of Wootton Major; un testament poétique" and "essai de microanalyse des Mewlips"), a bibiografie and a chronology. 1st edition. Paperback.

Paul H. Kocher, Master of Middle-earth

The Achievement of JRR Tolkien
HoughtonMifflin, 1974. 1st edition as paperback. Photo of Tolkien on the cover. Antiquarian: very good condition*

Paul H. Kocher, Master of Middle-earth

The Achievement of JRR Tolkien
HoughtonMifflin, 1974. 1st edition. Hardback. Photo of Tolkien on the cover. Antiquarian: very good condition*

Paul H. Kocher, Master of Middle-earth

The Achievement of JRR Tolkien
Penguin, 1974. 1st edition as paperback. Photo of Tolkien on the cover. Antiquarian: very good condition*

Paul Kocher, Tolkien: Le royaume de la terre du milieu

Les clés de l'oeuvre de JRR Tolkien
Retz, 1981. 1st edition. Paperback. French translation of Master of Middle-earth. Antiquarian: very good condition.

Katie de Koster, Readings on J.R.R. Tolkien

San Diego, 2000

"This collection of abridged, previously published essays provides sophisticated analyses of The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. The introductory essay presents solid biographical background on Tolkien. Tom Shippey's concluding essay, which identifies Tolkien's sources in developing Middle-earth, is perhaps the most useful in the collection. The editor also includes a thorough chronology of Tolkien's life, times, and work." 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued).

Katie de Koster, Readings on J.R.R. Tolkien (paperback)

San Diego, 2000

"This collection of abridged, previously published essays provides sophisticated analyses of The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. The introductory essay presents solid biographical background on Tolkien. Tom Shippey's concluding essay, which identifies Tolkien's sources in developing Middle-earth, is perhaps the most useful in the collection. The editor also includes a thorough chronology of Tolkien's life, times, and work." 1st edition. Paperback.

Gisbert Kranz (ed.), Inklings Jahrbuch. Volume 11 (1993)

Ten essays (8 in German, two in English), mainly on C.S. Lewis, Owen Barfield and Dorothy Sayers. Paperback.

Peter Kreeft, The Philosophy of Tolkien

The Worldview behind The Lord of the Rings
Ignatius, 2005. 1st edition. Paperback. `takes the reader on a voyage of discovery into the philosophical bones of Middle-earth.`*

Labbé and Millet, Étude sur Tolkien Le Seigneur des Anneaux

Ellipses, 2003. 1st edition. Paperback. Study on The Lord of the Rings in French.*

Alex Lewis and Elizabeth Currie, The Uncharted Realms of Tolkien

A Crititcal Study of Text, Context and Subtext in the works of J.R.R. Tolkien
Medea Publishing, 2002. 1st edition. Paperback. Signed by both authors.

Alex Lewis and Elizabeth Currie, The Forsaken Realm of Tolkien

JRR Tolkien and the Medieval Tradition
"explores the earliest writings that formed part of Tolkien's invented mythology to look for the origins and the sources." Medea Publishing, 2005. 1st edition. Paperback. Signed by both autors.

Alex Lewis and Elizabeth Currie, Epic Realms of Tolkien 1

Beren and Lúthien

ADC, 2009. 1st edition. Paperback.

Lewis and Currie continue their ground-breaking studies with an examination of Tolkien’s most personal story, the Tale of Beren and Lúthien in its various forms. It is analysed from the early version in the Book of Lost Tales, through the incomparable poetry of the Lay of Leithian, through to beyond the Silmarillion version and the ideas that Tolkien was working towards the end of his life. The astonishing and powerful connections between Beren and Lúthien’s tale and the Arthurian legends in their various forms are examined and give a fascinating glimpse into the world of medieval literature which Professor Tolkien knew and loved so well. Find out how Tevildo Demon-Prince of Cats came into the tale and then was dropped in favour of other concepts, how Tolkien pondered over whether Beren should be a mortal man or an immortal elf. And throughout these tales run the foundations of Arthurian Story in a fascinating way. The connections that Lewis and Currie pursue lead to an elegant and original explanation of the creative purpose behind the Book of Lost Tales as a concept, and also give compelling insight as to how this related to the concept inherent within the Silmarillion and Tolkien’s Legendarium itself. In Epic Realms of Tolkien, learn also of the true significance of the Eriol / Aelfwine character and his adventures and deeds.

Lewis and Currie will continue their investigations into the links in Tolkien’s writings with the Arthurian tradition in Part Two.

Jared Lobdell (ed), A Tolkien Compass

Second Edition

Open Court, 2003. 1st edition thus. Paperback. Ten articles on Tolkien, with a new foreword by Tom Shippey and a new postscript by Jared Lobdell.

Can hobbits be psychoanalyzed? Does Tolkien’s Christianity shine through his imitations of pagan legends? Do his books offer a useful guide to everyday life? These and many more questions are addressed in the eleven chapters of this book. Contributors analyze Gollum’s character transformation, the psychological journey of Bilbo, the regime set up by Saruman at the end of Lord of the Rings and its parallels to fascism, the books’ narrative technique, and Tolkien’s rich use of myth and symbol. This is an insightful book that will appeal to both old and new Tolkien fans.*

Jared Lobdell, The World of the Rings.

Language, Religion and Adventure in Tolkien

Chicago, 2004. Revised reissue of England and Always. 1st edition. Paperback. Cover by Ted Nasmith.

Jared Lobdell, The Rise of Tolkienian Fantasy

Open Court, 2005. "traces Tolkien's most important precursors and influences. Some are familiar figures: Rudyard Kipling, William Morris, Kenneth Grahame and H. Rider Haggard. Others, such as R.S. Surtees and George MacDonald, have been neglected lately. Finally, Lobdell looks at some of the ablest heirs of the master: Ursula Le Guin, Stephen King and J.K. Rowling". 1st edition. Paperback.*

Helen M. Luke, The Laughter at the Heart of Things

New York, 2001. 1st edition. Hardback. A collection of articles, including one on Wagner and Tolkien.

Richard Mathews, Lightning from a Clear Sky

Tolkien, The Trilogy, and The Silmarillion
Borgo Press, 1978. 1st edition. Paperback. "examines the entire span of Tolkien's fiction". Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Richard Mathews, Fantasy. The Liberation of Imagination

Routledge, 2002

"Mathews sets forth a comprehensive overview of the genre, providing important historical and critical context in which to approach it. Seperate chapters treat William Morris, Robert E. Howard, T.H. White, J.R.R. Tolkien and Ursula K. Le Guin." 1st edition thus. Paperback.

Stanley V. McDonald, The Philosophical Etymology of Hobbit

American Tolkien Society, 1995. 1st edition. Stapled wrapper.