!
!

Edward McFadden, Deconstructing Tolkien

A Fundamental Analysis of The Lord of the Rings
Padwolf, 2004. 1st edition. Paperback. "collection of essays, stories, discourses and tributes."*

Alison Milbank, Chesteron and Tolkien as Theologians

The Fantasy of the Real
T&T Clark, 2007. 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued). "presenting the fascinating argument that Tolkien's fiction can be viewed as the work of a Catholic writer steeped in Chestertonian ideas, and sharing his literary-theological poetics".

Minas Tirith, Dicembre 2008

Rivista della Societa Tolkieniana Italiana
Paperback. Colour cover. B&w internal illustrations. Magazine from the Italian Tolkiensociety with the text of the lectures given at their national meeting Hobbiton 15 in October 2008. The lectures (in Italian) deal with religion, the Kalevala, the 'little people', a gnostic approach and Tolkien's visit to Holland in 1958.

Robert E. Morse, Evocation of Virgil in Tolkien's Art

Geritol for the Classics, 1986
1st edition. Stapled wrappers.

Timothy R. O'Neill, The Individuated Hobbit (US)

Jung, Tolkien and the Archetypes of Middle-earth
HoughtonMifflin, 1979. 1st edition. Hardback. "demonstrates how the entire narrative can be read in Jungian terms as the central human struggle for individuation". Antiquarian: fine condition (price clipped).*

Timothy R. O'Neill, The Individuated Hobbit (UK)

Jung, Tolkien and the Archetypes of Middle-earth
Thames and Hudson, 1980. 1st edition. Hardback. "demonstrates how the entire narrative can be read in Jungian terms as the central human struggle for individuation". Antiquarian: very good condition (dustjacket faded).*

Ruth S. Noel, The Mythology of Middle-earth

Thames and Hudson, 1977. 1st edition. Hardback. "A study of Tolkien's mythology and its relationship to the mythos of the ancient world". Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Bruce Palmer, Of Orc-Rags, Phials and a Far Shore

Visions of Paradise in The Lord of the Rings

Bran's Head, 1981. Stapled wrapper.

Joseph Pearce (ed.), Tolkien: A Celebration

Collected writings on a literary legacy

Fount, 1999. 1st edition. Paperback. Fifteen pieces on Tolkien.

Collected essays in celebration of J.R.R. Tolkien's great literary legacy, and the spiritual values and faith which undergirded his imaginary Middle-earth. Includes personal recollections from George Sayer and Walter Hooper, C. S. Lewis's biographer, and thirteen other essays, including: * J.R.R. Tolkien: Master of Middle-earth by Stephen Lawhead, himself a best-selling fantasy author with HarperCollins * Tolkien and the Art of Parable by Robert Murray SJ, a friend of Tolkien * The Sense of Time in J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings by Kevin Aldrich * The Passion According to Tolkien by Sean McGrath * Tolkien and his critics by Patrick Curry. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Joseph Pearce (ed.), Tolkien: A Celebration

Collected writings on a literary legacy

Ignatius, 2001. Paperback. Fifteen essays on Tolkien.

Collected essays in celebration of J.R.R. Tolkien's great literary legacy, and the spiritual values and faith which undergirded his imaginary Middle-earth. Includes personal recollections from George Sayer and Walter Hooper, C. S. Lewis's biographer, and thirteen other essays, including: * J.R.R. Tolkien: Master of Middle-earth by Stephen Lawhead, himself a best-selling fantasy author with HarperCollins * Tolkien and the Art of Parable by Robert Murray SJ, a friend of Tolkien * The Sense of Time in J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings by Kevin Aldrich * The Passion According to Tolkien by Sean McGrath * Tolkien and his critics by Patrick Curry.*

Joseph Pearce, Literay Giants: Literary Catholics

Ignatius, 2005. 1st edition. Hardback.

British author Joseph Pearce has firmly established himself as the premier literary biographer of our time, especially in interpreting the spiritual depths of the Catholic literary tradition. In this new book, Pearce examines a plethora of authors, taking the reader through a dazzling tour of the creative landscape of Catholic prose and poetry. Literary Giants, Literary Catholics covers the vast terrain from Dante to Tolkien, from Shakespeare to Waugh. *

Anne C. Petty, Tolkien in the Land of Heroes

Discovering the Human Spirit
New York, 2003. "The major themes of society -humanity, fate, hope- are all there, traced across the typography of Middle-earth." 1st edition. Paperback.

Anne C. Petty, Dragons of Fantasy

The Scaly Villains and Heroes of Tolkien, Rowling, McCaffrey, Pratchett and Other Fantasy Greats
'an in-depth look at dragons in fantasy literature. With a section on the history of dragons in myth and literature, plus an extensive bibliography." New York, 2004. 1st edition. Paperback.*

Anne C. Petty, One Ring to Bind Them All. Tolkien's Mythology

Alabama, 2002. Reprint with a new introduction and updated bibliography. "Relates Tolkien's fiction to Joseph Campbell's concepts of the hero quest." Paperback.

Carl Phelpstead, Tolkien and Wales

Language, Literature and Identity
University of Wales Press, 2011. Paperback. Tolkien once wrote: 'I love Wales - and especially the Welsh language'. This book explores how that love influenced Tolkien's ideas about language, many aspects of his creative writing, and his sense of an English identity. It describes more fully than before the extent and depth of Tolkien's debt to Welsh language and literature, and argues that Tolkien's love of Wales and Welsh is inseparable from his love of, and sense of belonging to, England. The book gives detailed attention to both Tolkien's fiction and his scholarly writings, including some relatively neglected texts. Wales and Welsh were seminal influences on the writings of the twentieth century's most popular writer and this book reveals the range and depth of these influences. *

Mario Polia e.a., J.R.R. Tolkien: Creatore di Mondi

Cherchio, 1992. 1st edition. Paperback. Four studies in Italian.

Richard Purtill, J.R.R. Tolkien. Myth, Morality and Religion

Ignatius, 2002
Paperback. "This book demonstrates the moral depth in Tolkien's work". *
monde_legendaire_tolkien_questin

Marc-Louis Questin, Le monde légendaire de Tolkien

Éditions Trajectorie, 2001. 1st edition. Paperback. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

John Rateliff, Mr. Baggins

The History of The Hobbit, part 1

HarperCollins, 2007. 1st edition. Hardback. A major new examination of how Tolkien came to write his original masterpiece, including the complete unpublished draft of the story, and many little-known illustrations and previously unpublished maps by Tolkien himself.*

John Rateliff, Return to Bag-End

The History of The Hobbit, part 2
HarperCollins, 2007. 1st edition. Hardback. The second half of a major new examination of how J.R.R.Tolkien came to write his original masterpiece 'The Hobbit', including his complete unpublished draft version of the story, and many little-known illustrations and previously unpublished maps by Tolkien himself. The History of the Hobbit presents for the first time, in two volumes, the complete unpublished text of the original manuscript of J.R.R.Tolkien's The Hobbit, accompanied by John Rateliff's lively and informative account of how the book came to be written and published. As well as recording the numerous changes made to the story both before and after publication, it examines -- chapter-by-chapter -- why those changes were made and how they reflect Tolkien's ever-growing concept of Middle-earth. As well as reproducing the original version of one of literature's most famous stories, both on its own merits and as the foundation for The Lord of the Rings, this new book includes many little-known illustrations and previously unpublished maps for The Hobbit by Tolkien himself.Also featured are extensive annotations and commentaries on the date of composition, how Tolkien's professional and early mythological writings influences.*

John Rateliff, The History of The Hobbit

HarperCollins, 2007. 1st edition. Set of three hardbacks: Mr. Baggins, Return to Bag-End and a copy of the 70th anniversary The Hobbit in a slipcase.*

John Rateliff, The History of The Hobbit (US)

HoughtonMifflin, 2007. 1st edition. Set of three hardbacks: Mr. Baggins, Return to Bag-End and a copy of the 70th anniversary The Hobbit in a slipcase.*

John Rateliff, Mr. Baggins (paperback)

The History of The Hobbit, part 1

HarperCollins, 2008. 1st edition. Paperback. A major new examination of how Tolkien came to write his original masterpiece, including the complete unpublished draft of the story, and many little-known illustrations and previously unpublished maps by Tolkien himself.*

John Rateliff, Return to Bag-End (paperback)

The History of The Hobbit, part 2
HarperCollins, 2007. 1st edition. Hardback. The second half of a major new examination of how J.R.R.Tolkien came to write his original masterpiece 'The Hobbit', including his complete unpublished draft version of the story, and many little-known illustrations and previously unpublished maps by Tolkien himself. The History of the Hobbit presents for the first time, in two volumes, the complete unpublished text of the original manuscript of J.R.R.Tolkien's The Hobbit, accompanied by John Rateliff's lively and informative account of how the book came to be written and published. As well as recording the numerous changes made to the story both before and after publication, it examines -- chapter-by-chapter -- why those changes were made and how they reflect Tolkien's ever-growing concept of Middle-earth. As well as reproducing the original version of one of literature's most famous stories, both on its own merits and as the foundation for The Lord of the Rings, this new book includes many little-known illustrations and previously unpublished maps for The Hobbit by Tolkien himself.Also featured are extensive annotations and commentaries on the date of composition, how Tolkien's professional and early mythological writings influences.*

William Ready, Understanding Tolkien and The Lord of the Rings (1969)

Paperback Library, 1969. 1st printing. Published before as The Tolkien Relation. "a distinguished scholar who spent hours interviewing Tolkien has written a readable, understandable introduction to the man and his work." Tolkien was quite upset when he read this book... Antiquarian: very good condition.*

William Ready, Understanding Tolkien and The Lord of the Rings (1969)

Paperback Library, 1969. Second printing. Published before as The Tolkien Relation. "a distinguished scholar who spent hours interviewing Tolkien has written a readable, understandable introduction to the man and his work." Tolkien was quite upset when he read this book... Antiquarian: very good condition.*

William Ready, Understanding Tolkien and The Lord of the Rings (1973)

Warner Books, 1973. Fourh printing. Published before as The Tolkien Relation. "a distinguished scholar who spent hours interviewing Tolkien has written a readable, understandable introduction to the man and his work." Tolkien was quite upset when he read this book... Antiquarian: very good condition.*

William Ready, Understanding Tolkien and The Lord of the Rings (1976)

Warner Books, 1976. Sixth printing. Published before as The Tolkien Relation. "a distinguished scholar who spent hours interviewing Tolkien has written a readable, understandable introduction to the man and his work." Tolkien was quite upset when he read this book... Antiquarian: very good condition.*

William Ready, The Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit Notes

Coles Notes
Toronto, 1971. 1st edition. Paperback. Background information, summaries, suggestion for further reading and such, aimed at high school students. Antiquarian: very good condition (owner's name on first flyleaf).*

Eduardo Segura and Guillermo Peris (ed.), Tolkien o la Fuerza del Mito

Madrid, 2003
Spanish translation of 14 pieces from Proceedings of the Tolkien Centenary Conference. 1st edition. Paperback.

Jeremy Mark Robinson, J.R.R. Tolkien: The Books, The Films, The Whole Cultural Phenomenon

Includes a scene-by-scene analysis of the 2001-2003 Lord of the Rings films

Crescent Moon, 2008. Paperback. Illustrated.

A new cultural analysis of J.R.R. Tolkien, creator of Middle-earth and author of The Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit and other books. This new critical study explores Tolkien's major writings (The Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit, Beowulf: The Monster and the Critics, The Letters, The Silmarillion and The History of Middle-earth volumes), Tolkien and fairy tales, the mythological, political and religious aspects of Tolkien's Middle-earth, the critics' response to Tolkien's fiction over the decades, the Tolkien industry (merchandizing, toys, role-playing games, posters, Tolkien societies, conferences and the like), Tolkien in visual and fantasy art, the cultural aspects of The Lord of the Rings (from the 1950s to the present), Tolkien's fiction's relationship with other fantasy fiction, such as C.S. Lewis and Harry Potter, and the TV, radio and film versions of Tolkien's books, including the new Hollywood interpretations of The Lord of the Rings. The 2001-03 Hollywood films are discussed in great detail, with a scene-by-scene analysis of each film (including the extended cuts, and omissions, additions, alterations, etc). This new book draws on contemporary cultural theory and analysis and offers a sceptical but sympathetic and illuminating account of the Tolkien phenomenon. This book is designed to appeal to the general reader (and viewer) of Tolkien: it is written in a clear, jargon-free and easily-accessible style. Jeremy Robinson's books include Glorification: Religious Abstraction in Renaissance and 20th Century Art (1990), Arthur Rimbaud (1992), Lawrence Durrell (1995) and Detonation Britain: Nuclear War in the UK (1997). He edits two magazines, Passion and Pagan America (a journal of American poetry).

Robert Rorabeck, Tolkien's Heroic Quest

Crescent Moon, 2008. 1st edition. Paperback. University thesis. "The encompassing claim of this study is that Tolkien operated as a social critic through his fictional writing, and that Tolkien's developing social criticism has its roots in his critical interpretations of The Battle of Maldon and Sir Gawain and the Green Knight."*

Brian Rosebury, Tolkien: A Cultural Phenomenon

Palgrave, 2003
1st edition. Paperback. "This comprehensive introduction aims to explain his work clearly, to analyse the mixed reception he has received from critics and to suggest a positive view of his importance"*

René van Rossenberg, Tolkien's Golem

Catharijne Press Miniature Book
In this study Tolkien's most interesting character (Gollum/Sméagol) is compared to the Jewish golem myth and Mary Shelley's Frankenstein. Published as a limited edition miniature book. Just 62 x 43.5 mm/2x1.5" in measurement, bound in red cloth, with a frontispiece (a portrait of Gollum) by the American artist Gonzai. Limited to 200 copies.

Fleming Rutledge, The Battle for Middle-earth

Tolkien's Divine Design in The Lord of the Rings
Eerdmans, 2004. "uncovers the theological currents that lie just under the surface of Tolkien's epic tale". Paperback. Cover by Ted Nasmith.*

John S. Ryan, The Shaping of Middle-earth's Maker

Influences on the Life and Literature of J.R.R. Tolkien
American Tolkien Society, 1991. Stapled wrappers.

J.S. Ryan, Tolkien's View

Windows into his World

Walking Tree, 2009. 1st edition. Paperback. Illustrated.

Tolkien's View: Windows into his World contains a number of selected essays by Professor J.S. Ryan, for their most part originally published over three decades from the 1960s to the 1990s, on the theme of J.R.R. Tolkien and his works. Having himself studied under Professor Tolkien at the time of the publication of his masterwork The Lord of the Rings, Professor J.S. Ryan is uniquely well-placed to comment on some aspects of Tolkien's academic environment in Oxford, the subject matters J.R.R. Tolkien studied and brooded upon in his regular professional work and the people he personally knew, cherished and was influenced by as a student and then as a professor of Old and Middle English, a writer and a person.*

J.S Ryan, JRR Tolkien: Cult or Culture?

University of New England, 1969. Bound photocopy. A rare study based on a conference at the University of New England in Armidale, Australia.

Tom Schindler (ed.), Concerning Hobbits and Other Matters: Tolkien Across the Disciplines

Papers delivered at the University of St. Thomas Tolkien conference, April 26th, 2001. Bound oversized paperback, containing nine papers: "Tolkien Through Russian Eyes", "The Shire and Notting Hill: Tolkien and Chesterton", "Tolkien’s "Mythopoeia" as a Theology of Conversion", "From Baggins to Beowulf and Back Again: Teaching (via) Tolkien", "Arachnophobia, Gender, and the Transformation of the Hero in the work of Rowling and Tolkien", "Evaluation of the Dichotomy of Tolkien’s View on War", "The Ancestry of Gollum", "The Sins of Middle-earth: Tolkien’s Use of Medieval Allegory", "Ringo and Samwise: Paradigms?" 1st edition.

Scholastic Literature Guide: The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien

New York, 2002
Study aid for students with a short biography, summaries, topics for discussion etc. 1st edition. Stapled wrappers.