The History of Middle-earth
!

The Book of Lost Tales 1. A&U, 1983

George Allen & Unwin, 1983. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

The Book of Lost Tales 1. A&U, 1984

4th printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Antiquarian: very good condition (spine dustjacket faded).*

The Book of Lost Tales 1. HoughtonMifflin, reprint

Paperback with a green cover.

The Book of Lost Tales 1. HarperCollins

Black cover, illustration by John Howe.*

The Book of Lost Tales 1. Ballantine, reprint

Paperback. Cover by Andrew Burward-Hoy.*

The Book of Lost Tales 2. A&U, 1984

1st edition
George Allen & Unwin, 1984. Hardback. Antiquarian: fine condition (some rubbing on the dustjacket).*

The Book of Lost Tales 2. A&U, 1984

George Allen & Unwin, 1984. Second impression. Hardback. Antiquarian: fine condition (price clipped).*

The Book of Lost Tales 2. Unwin Paperbacks

Unwin Paperbacks, 1986. 1st edition. Paperback. Cover by Roger Garland. Antiquarian: reading copy.*

The Book of Lost Tales 2. Ballantine, reprint

Pocket with a cover by Andrew Burward-Hoy.

The Book of Lost Tales 2. HarperCollins

Black cover, designed by John Howe.*

The Lays of Beleriand. A&U, 1985

1st edition
George Allen & Unwin, 1985. Hardback. Antiquarian: very good condition (some minor creases to lamination layer of the dustjacket, minor rubbing).*

The Lays of Beleriand. HoM, 1985

The History of Middle-earth 3
HoughtonMifflin, 1985. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Antiquarian: very good condition.

The Lays of Beleriand. HarperCollins, 1991

The History of Middle-earth 3
Hardback. Reprint. Antiquarian: fine condition.

The Lays of Beleriand. HoM

The History of Middle-earth 3
HoughtonMifflin. 6th printing. Paperback. Illustrated. Antiquarian: fine condition (owner's inscription on title page).

The Lays of Beleriand. Ballantine, reprint

Pocket, cover by John Howe.*

The Lays of Beleriand. HarperCollins

Black cover, designed by John Howe.*

The Shaping of Middle-earth. Unwin Paperbacks

Unwin Paperbacks, 1989. Reprint. Paperback. Cover by Roger Garland. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

The Shaping of Middle-earth. Ballantine, reprint

Pocket with a cover by John Howe.*

The Shaping of Middle-earth. HarperCollins

Black cover, designed by John Howe.*

The Lost Road and Other Writings. UnwinHyman, 1988 (1/9)

The History of Middle-earth volume 5
UnwinHyman/BCA, 1988. 2nd printing of this edition. Hardback. Antiquarian: fine condition (spine dustjacket somewhat faded).*

The Lost Road and other Writings. HarperCollins, 2002

Black paperback with on the cover "The White Tower of Elwing" by John Howe.*

The Lost Road and other Writings. Ballantine, reprint

Paperback with a cover by John Howe.*

The History of Middle-earth 1 - 5. Ballantine

Decorated slipcase with the pocket editions of part 1 through 5, with covers by Andrew Burward-Hoy and John Howe.*

The Return of the Shadow. 1988

The History of The Lord of the Rings. Part One
UnwinHyman, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

The Return of the Shadow. Unwin Paperbacks, 1990

Paperback. Cover by Roger Garland. Illustrated. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

The Return of the Shadow. HarperCollins

HarperCollins. Paperback. Cover by John Howe.*

The Treason of Isengard. HarperCollins, 1993

Black paperback with a cover by John Howe.*

The Treason of Isengard. HarperCollins, 2002

Black paperback with a cover by John Howe.*

The Treason of Isengard. HoughtonMifflin

The History of The Lord of the Rings part 2
HoughtonMifflin, 2000. 1st edtion. Paperback. Cover by Alan Lee.*

The War of the Ring. The History of The Lord of the Rings. Part 3

1st edition

Grafton, 1992. Paperback, cover by Roger Garland. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

The War of the Ring. The History of The Lord of the Rings. Part 3. HarperCollins, 1997

HarperCollins, 1997. Paperback with a cover by John Howe.*

The War of the Ring. The History of The Lord of the Rings. Part 3

HarperCollins, 2002. Black paperback with a cover by John Howe.*

Sauron Defeated. The History of Middle-earth. Part 4

HarperCollins, 2002. Black cover with the illustration "The Drowning of Anadûnè" by John Howe.*

The History of The Lord of the Rings. HoughtonMifflin, 1999

Set of 5 paperbacks with covers by John Howe. In a decorated slipcase. These are the four parts of The History of Middle-earth dealing with the writing of The Lord of the Rings gaan, plus The End of the Third Age taken from the next volume in the series, Morgoth's Ring.*

The End of the Third Age. HarperCollins, 1998

1st edition
When the boxed set of The History of The Lord of the Rings was released, this paperback was included to include the writings on The Lord of the Rings in Morgoth's Ring. Cover by John Howe.*

Morgoth's Ring. The Later Silmarillion. Part 1

HarperCollins, 2002
Black paperback with cover by John Howe.*

The War of the Jewels. The Later Silmarillion. Part 2

The Legends of Beleriand

HarperCollins, 2002. Black paperback with cover by John Howe.*

The Peoples of Middle-earth. HarperCollins, 2001

Black paperback with a cover by John Howe.*

Index The History of Middle-earth

HarperCollins, 2002. Black cover with a illustration by John Howe.*

Set The History of Middle-earth in paperbacks

Set of 13 black paperbacks with covers by John Howe (so the 12 volumes plus the index).