The History of Middle-earth
!

The Book of Lost Tales 1. A&U, 1984

George Allen & Unwin, 1984. 4th printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Antiquarian: very good condition (spine dustjacket faded).*

This is the first part of the Book of the Lost Tales of Elfinesse which Eriol the Mariner learned from the Elves of Tol Eressea, the Lonely Isle in the Western Ocean, and afterwards wrote in the Golden Book of Tavrobel.  Herein are told the tales of Valinor, from the Music of the Ainur to the Exile of the Noldoli and the Hiding of Valinor.

The Book of Lost Tales 1. HarC, 1991

HarperCollins, 1991. 2nd printing thus. Hardback. Illustrated. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

This is the first part of the Book of the Lost Tales of Elfinesse which Eriol the Mariner learned from the Elves of Tol Eressea, the Lonely Isle in the Western Ocean, and afterwards wrote in the Golden Book of Tavrobel.  Herein are told the tales of Valinor, from the Music of the Ainur to the Exile of the Noldoli and the Hiding of Valinor.

The Book of Lost Tales 1. HoughtonMifflin, reprint

Paperback with a green cover.

The Book of Lost Tales 1. HarperCollins

Black cover, illustration by John Howe.*

This is the first part of the Book of the Lost Tales of Elfinesse which Eriol the Mariner learned from the Elves of Tol Eressea, the Lonely Isle in the Western Ocean, and afterwards wrote in the Golden Book of Tavrobel.  Herein are told the tales of Valinor, from the Music of the Ainur to the Exile of the Noldoli and the Hiding of Valinor.

The Book of Lost Tales 1. Ballantine, reprint

Paperback. Cover by Andrew Burward-Hoy.*

This is the first part of the Book of the Lost Tales of Elfinesse which Eriol the Mariner learned from the Elves of Tol Eressea, the Lonely Isle in the Western Ocean, and afterwards wrote in the Golden Book of Tavrobel.  Herein are told the tales of Valinor, from the Music of the Ainur to the Exile of the Noldoli and the Hiding of Valinor.

The Book of Lost Tales 2. A&U, 1984

1st edition

George Allen & Unwin, 1984. Hardback. Antiquarian: fine condition (some rubbing on the dustjacket).*

This is the second part of the Book of the Lost Tales of Elfinesse which Eriol the Mariner learned from the Elves of Tol Eressea, the Lonely Isle in the Western Ocean, and afterwards wrote in the Golden Book of Tavrobel.  Herein are told the tales of Beren and Tinúviel, the Turambar and fall of Gondolin, and the Necklace of the Dwarves.

The Book of Lost Tales 2. A&U, 1984

George Allen & Unwin, 1984. Second impression. Hardback. Antiquarian: fine condition (price clipped).*

This is the second part of the Book of the Lost Tales of Elfinesse which Eriol the Mariner learned from the Elves of Tol Eressea, the Lonely Isle in the Western Ocean, and afterwards wrote in the Golden Book of Tavrobel.  Herein are told the tales of Beren and Tinúviel, the Turambar and fall of Gondolin, and the Necklace of the Dwarves.

The Book of Lost Tales 2.. HarC 1991

HarperCollins, 1991. Second impression thus. Hardback. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

This is the second part of the Book of the Lost Tales of Elfinesse which Eriol the Mariner learned from the Elves of Tol Eressea, the Lonely Isle in the Western Ocean, and afterwards wrote in the Golden Book of Tavrobel.  Herein are told the tales of Beren and Tinúviel, the Turambar and fall of Gondolin, and the Necklace of the Dwarves.

The Book of Lost Tales 2. Unwin Paperbacks

Unwin Paperbacks, 1986. 1st edition. Paperback. Cover by Roger Garland. Antiquarian: reading copy.*

The Book of Lost Tales 2. Ballantine, reprint

Pocket with a cover by Andrew Burward-Hoy.

The Book of Lost Tales 2. HarperCollins

Black cover, designed by John Howe.*

This is the second part of the Book of the Lost Tales of Elfinesse which Eriol the Mariner learned from the Elves of Tol Eressea, the Lonely Isle in the Western Ocean, and afterwards wrote in the Golden Book of Tavrobel.  Herein are told the tales of Beren and Tinúviel, the Turambar and fall of Gondolin, and the Necklace of the Dwarves.

The Lays of Beleriand. A&U, 1985

1st edition

George Allen & Unwin, 1985. Hardback. Antiquarian: very good condition (some minor creases to lamination layer of the dustjacket, minor rubbing).*

In the first part of this book is given the Lay of the Children of Húrin by John Ronald Reuel Tolkien in which is set forth in part the Tale of Túrin.  In the second part is the Lay of Leithian which is the Gest of Beren and Lúthien as far as the encounter of Beren with Carcharoth at the Gate of Angband.

The Lays of Beleriand. HoM, 1985

The History of Middle-earth 3

HoughtonMifflin, 1985. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Antiquarian: very good condition.

In the first part of this book is given the Lay of the Children of Húrin by John Ronald Reuel Tolkien in which is set forth in part the Tale of Túrin.  In the second part is the Lay of Leithian which is the Gest of Beren and Lúthien as far as the encounter of Beren with Carcharoth at the Gate of Angband.

The Lays of Beleriand. Unwin Hyman, 1988

The History of Middle-earth 3

Fifth impression. Hardback. Reprint. Antiquarian: fine condition (price clipped).*

In the first part of this book is given the Lay of the Children of Húrin by John Ronald Reuel Tolkien in which is set forth in part the Tale of Túrin.  In the second part is the Lay of Leithian which is the Gest of Beren and Lúthien as far as the encounter of Beren with Carcharoth at the Gate of Angband.

The Lays of Beleriand. HarperCollins, 1991

The History of Middle-earth 3

Hardback. Reprint. Antiquarian: fine condition.

In the first part of this book is given the Lay of the Children of Húrin by John Ronald Reuel Tolkien in which is set forth in part the Tale of Túrin.  In the second part is the Lay of Leithian which is the Gest of Beren and Lúthien as far as the encounter of Beren with Carcharoth at the Gate of Angband.

The Lays of Beleriand. Grafton, 1992

1st edition thus. Cover by Roger Garland. "the alliterative verse tales of two of the most crucial stories in Tolkien's world: the Lay of the Children of Húrin and Lay of Leithian." Antiquarian: very good condition.*

The Lays of Beleriand. HoM

The History of Middle-earth 3
HoughtonMifflin. 6th printing. Paperback. Illustrated. Antiquarian: fine condition (owner's inscription on title page).

The Lays of Beleriand. Ballantine, reprint

Pocket, cover by John Howe.*

The Lays of Beleriand. HarperCollins

Black cover, designed by John Howe.*

In the first part of this book is given the Lay of the Children of Húrin by John Ronald Reuel Tolkien in which is set forth in part the Tale of Túrin.  In the second part is the Lay of Leithian which is the Gest of Beren and Lúthien as far as the encounter of Beren with Carcharoth at the Gate of Angband.

The Shaping of Middle-earth. 1988

The Quenta, the Ambarkanta and the Annals

UnwinHyman/Guild Publishing, 1988. 2nd printing in this edition. Hardback. Antiquarian: very good condition (some rubbing to the dustjacket, price clipped).*

Herein are the Quenta Noldorinwa, the History of the Gnomes; the Ambarkanta or Shape of the World by Rúmil; the Annals of Valinor and the Annals of Beleriand by Pengolod the Wise of Gondolin; with maps of the world in the Elder Days and translations made by Aelfwine the Mariner of England into the tongue of his own land..

The Shaping of Middle-earth. HarC, 1991

The Quenta, the Ambarkanta and the Annals

HarperCollins, 1991. 2nd printing in this edition. Hardback. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Herein are the Quenta Noldorinwa, the History of the Gnomes; the Ambarkanta or Shape of the World by Rúmil; the Annals of Valinor and the Annals of Beleriand by Pengolod the Wise of Gondolin; with maps of the world in the Elder Days and translations made by Aelfwine the Mariner of England into the tongue of his own land..

The Shaping of Middle-earth. Unwin Paperbacks

Unwin Paperbacks, 1989. Reprint. Paperback. Cover by Roger Garland. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

The Shaping of Middle-earth. Ballantine, reprint

Pocket with a cover by John Howe.*

The Shaping of Middle-earth. HarperCollins

Black cover, designed by John Howe.*
 
Herein are the Quenta Noldorinwa, the History of the Gnomes; the Ambarkanta or Shape of the World by Rúmil; the Annals of Valinor and the Annals of Beleriand by Pengolod the Wise of Gondolin; with maps of the world in the Elder Days and translations made by Aelfwine the Mariner of England into the tongue of his own land.

The Lost Road and Other Writings. UnwinHyman, 1988

The History of Middle-earth volume 5

UnwinHyman/BCA, 1988. 2nd printing of this edition. Hardback. Antiquarian: fine condition (spine dustjacket somewhat faded).*

Herein are collected the oldest tale of the downfall of Númenor; the story of the Lost Road into the West; the Annals of Valinor and the Annals of Beleriand in a later form; the Ainulindalë or the Music of the Ainur; the Lhammas or Account of Tongues; the Quenta Silmarillion or History of the Silmarils; and the history of many words and names.

The Lost Road and Other Writings. HarC, 1991

The History of Middle-earth volume 5

HarperCollins, 1991. 2nd printing of this edition. Hardback. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Herein are collected the oldest tale of the downfall of Númenor; the story of the Lost Road into the West; the Annals of Valinor and the Annals of Beleriand in a later form; the Ainulindalë or the Music of the Ainur; the Lhammas or Account of Tongues; the Quenta Silmarillion or History of the Silmarils; and the history of many words and names.

The Lost Road and other Writings. Grafton, 1992

1st edition thus. Paperback. Cover by Roger Garland. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

The Lost Road and other Writings. HarperCollins, 2002

Black paperback with on the cover "The White Tower of Elwing" by John Howe.*

Herein are collected the oldest tale of the downfall of Númenor; the story of the Lost Road into the West; the Annals of Valinor and the Annals of Beleriand in a later form; the Ainulindalë or the Music of the Ainur; the Lhammas or Account of Tongues; the Quenta Silmarillion or History of the Silmarils; and the history of many words and names.

The Lost Road and other Writings. Ballantine, reprint

Paperback with a cover by John Howe.*

The History of Middle-earth 1 - 5. Ballantine

Decorated slipcase with the pocket editions of part 1 through 5, with covers by Andrew Burward-Hoy and John Howe.*

The Return of the Shadow. UnwinHyman,1988

The History of The Lord of the Rings. Part One

UnwinHyman, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

In The Return of the Shadow are traced the first forms of the story of The Lord of the Rings; herein the journey of the hobbit who bore the great ring, at first named Bingo but afterwards Frodo, is followed from Hobbiton in the Shire through the Old Forest to Weathertop and Rivendell, and ends in this volume before the tomb of Balin, the Dwarf-lord of Moria.

The Return of the Shadow. UnwinHyman,1988

The History of The Lord of the Rings. Part One

UnwinHyman, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Antiquarian: very good condition (some fraying to the dustjacket, book a bit dirty, bookplate of The Tolkien Society on the first flyleaf).*

In The Return of the Shadow are traced the first forms of the story of The Lord of the Rings; herein the journey of the hobbit who bore the great ring, at first named Bingo but afterwards Frodo, is followed from Hobbiton in the Shire through the Old Forest to Weathertop and Rivendell, and ends in this volume before the tomb of Balin, the Dwarf-lord of Moria.

The Return of the Shadow. HarperCollins

HarperCollins. Paperback. Cover by John Howe.*

The Treason of Isengard. UnwinHyman, 1989

The History of The Lord of the Rings, part 2
1st edition. Hardback. Antiquarian: very good conditon (some damage to the dustjacket).*
 
In The Treason of Isengard the story of the Fellowship of the Ring is traced from Rivendell through Moria and the land of Lothlórien to the day of its ending at Calembel beside Anduin the great river. Then is told of the return of Gandalf Mithrandir, of the meeting of the hobbits with Fangorn, and of the war upon the Riders of Rohan by the traitor Saruman.
 

The Treason of Isengard. HarperCollins, 1993

The History of The Lord of the Rings, part 2
Paperback with a cover by John Howe. Illustrated. Continues the account of the creation of The Lord of the Rings. Also includes a full account of the creation of the map.*
 
In The Treason of Isengard the story of the Fellowship of the Ring is traced from Rivendell through Moria and the land of Lothlórien to the day of its ending at Calembel beside Anduin the great river. Then is told of the return of Gandalf Mithrandir, of the meeting of the hobbits with Fangorn, and of the war upon the Riders of Rohan by the traitor Saruman.
 

The Treason of Isengard. HarperCollins, 2002

Black paperback with a cover by John Howe.*

In The Treason of Isengard the story of the Fellowship of the Ring is traced from Rivendell through Moria and the land of Lothlórien to the day of its ending at Calembel beside Anduin the great river. Then is told of the return of Gandalf Mithrandir, of the meeting of the hobbits with Fangorn, and of the war upon the Riders of Rohan by the traitor Saruman.

The Treason of Isengard. HoughtonMifflin

The History of The Lord of the Rings part 2
HoughtonMifflin, 2000. 1st edtion. Paperback. Cover by Alan Lee.*

The War of the Ring. UnwinHyman, 1991

Second edition. Hardback. Antiquarian: fine condition. *

The War of the Ring is traced the story of the victory at Helm’s Deep and the drowning of Isengard by the Ents. Then is told of the journey of Frodo with Samwise and Gollum to the Morannon, of the meeting with Faramir, and the stairs of Kirith Ungol, of the Battle of the Pelennor Fields, and of the coming of Aragorn in the fleet of Umbar.

The War of the Ring. The History of The Lord of the Rings. Part 3. HarperCollins, 1997

HarperCollins, 1997. Paperback with a cover by John Howe.*

The War of the Ring is traced the story of the victory at Helm’s Deep and the drowning of Isengard by the Ents. Then is told of the journey of Frodo with Samwise and Gollum to the Morannon, of the meeting with Faramir, and the stairs of Kirith Ungol, of the Battle of the Pelennor Fields, and of the coming of Aragorn in the fleet of Umbar.

The War of the Ring. The History of The Lord of the Rings. Part 3

HarperCollins, 2002. Black paperback with a cover by John Howe.*

The War of the Ring is traced the story of the victory at Helm’s Deep and the drowning of Isengard by the Ents. Then is told of the journey of Frodo with Samwise and Gollum to the Morannon, of the meeting with Faramir, and the stairs of Kirith Ungol, of the Battle of the Pelennor Fields, and of the coming of Aragorn in the fleet of Umbar.