Latest additions
Here you will find a list of all items added to the catalogue in the last 30 days. So make it a habit to see this list at least once a month and you will miss nothing!
!

The Lost Road and Other Writings. UnwinHyman, 1988 (1/9)

The History of Middle-earth volume 5
UnwinHyman/BCA, 1988. 2nd printing of this edition. Hardback. Antiquarian: fine condition (spine dustjacket somewhat faded).*

Shirley Starke, Song for the White Rider (26/8)

San Diego, 1991. 1st edition. Stapled wrappers. Signed by the composer.

Inspired by The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien, this cycle of 12 songs for harp and voice tells the story of the Battle of the Peak and Gandalf’s return as the White Rider. The ending of each song is a bridge to the next, and the cycle takes about 30 minutes to perform. The songs can also be played individually, and the music can be easily adapted as a harp solo. Level: easy to intermediate. The songs are titled, in order: 1. Where Are the Days?  2. I’ll Sing You A Song.  3. Tell Me, O Wanderer.  4. The Sword That Flashed.  5. Under the Mountains.  6. The Battle.  7. All the World’s Secrets.  8. Bright Are the Leaves.  9. All the World’s Secrets.  10. Tell Me, O Wanderer.  11. Song for the White Rider.  12. Leaves of Gold.

 

The songs are written in the Dorian, Aeolian, and Phrygian modes (medieval scales), and the levers are set at the beginning so that it can be played in three keys (one sharp through one flat) with a few optional changes but no required ones. Words, melody for voice, arrangement for the harp, and chord symbols are included. The book is 8½” x 11”, 28 pages; the cover is linen textured card stock in dark blue on white.*

John Gisby, New Zealand with a Hobbit Botherer

Lulu, 2005. 1st edition. Paperback. Illustrated with photo's.

What should you do if your spouse becomes addicted to the Lord of the Rings movies and swoons at the very mention of Orlando Bloom's name? (Thud. Quick, fetch the smelling salts.) How about taking the advice of a strange apparition that reveals itself in a dream? An apparition that looks remarkably like the director of the movies, Peter Jackson, but not quite remarkably enough to prompt legal action. An apparition that recommends touring New Zealand in an effort to prove that its sheep pastures aren't really filled by frolicking Hobbits. Just sheep and the occasional zorbing local. This is the hilarious tale of such a tour, featuring snow capped mountains and turquoise lakes, flightless birds and flying cattle, bungy jumping grannies and the carrot mafia, strange yellow eyes peering up from a road map and hotel receptionists always desperate to know win you are living. *

Oliver Loo, A Tolkien English Glossary

A Guide to Old, Uncommon and Archaic Words Used in The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit

Lulu, 2009. 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued).

The book contains over 1100 words and is intended to be a quick reference guide for the reader of The Hobbit & The Lord of the Rings, where old, uncommon and archaic words can be quickly looked up and their meaning made clear. Draught for example occurs 35 times in the text with at least 5 different meanings. It means current of air in one sentence, drinking, or a drink or potion in another, one who is drafted into service in another, to draw or to pull in another and finally the depth a vessel sinks in the water. One needs to know all of the meanings in order to fully understand the text. The words in the first section of each book are arranged in order of appearance in the books. In the last section, the words are arranged alphabetically for ease of finding a particular word without regard to where it is used. Also included is the sentence where the word is used to provide the reader with the contextual setting of the word in the sentence it is used in as an aid to understand the meaning. *

Complete Set of The Return of the King cans

Complete set of  8 Pepsi-Cola limited edition cans with figures from the third movie on them. They are: Gollum, Frodo, Arwen, Aragorn, Gandalf, Éowyn, Gimli and Legolas. The cans are empty. Three of them have a few bumps.

2011 Middle-earth/New Zealand Film Locations Calendar (9/8)

Spiral bound, square calendar with 12 beautiful photographs by Asni of landscapes in New Zealand, used as locations in The Lord of the Rings movies, such as Paths of the Dead, Rohan, The Shire, The Old Forest and Hobbiton. Limited to 100 copies.*

Diana Wynne Jones, The Tough Guide to Fantasyland (4/8)

Firebird, 2006. A comical lexicon of fantasy jargon. Revised and updated edition. 1st edition thus. Paperback.*

Ciruelo, The Book of the Dragon (31/7)

 

Sterling, 2005. Picturebook on dragons. Hardback.*

Bag End by Gwen Ran

Oil on paper. 16x12"/39x29 cm.*

Bilbo Sees the Lonely Mountain by Gwen Ran

Oil on paper. 16x9"/44x22 cm.*

2011 Tolkien Calendar - Cor Blok (20/7)

HarperCollins. Square calendar with work by the Dutch artist Cor Blok. Both Tolkien himself and his daughter Priscilla liked his work so much they both bought paintings from him.*

Gollum Lord of the Rings truck

Fellowship Lord of the Rings truck

Paths of the Dead Lord of the Rings truck

Four Hobbits Lord of the Rings truck

One Ring Lord of the Rings truck

Arwen Lord of the Rings truck

Rose and Sam Lord of the Rings truck

Set Lord of the Rings Pepsi Cola glasses (1/7)

Complete set of 6 Pepsi cola The Return of the King glasses with Frodo, Gandalf, Aragorn, Gimli, Legolas and Gollum.*

New Zealand Map of Middle-earth (29/6)

Weta

An awesome overview of The Lord Of The Rings film locations in New Zealand - Daniel Falconer's map covers the length and breadth of New Zealand and pinpoints how Tolkien's Middle-earth transplants to the geography of New Zealand.

The size is A3 (16.5x11.7"/42x29.7 cm), it's printed on nice heavy stock and it ships rolled up and protected in a cardboard tube. 

Whether it be Weathertop or Amon Hen you want to visit, you will be able to find it on this map.*

Weta cap

Black baseball cap with on the front embroided in white the Weta logo, on the back a cricket.*

The Red Eye of Sauron pin

Weta

Designed by John Howe for Weta Workshop's crew clothing, the Red Eye of Sauron became an unofficial emblem for Weta during the filming of the trilogy. When in need of a Weta technician, the film crew and cast would look for the symbol of the Red Eye.

Now you too can feel like part of the Weta Crew.

Size 0.6x2.2"/1.4x5.7 cm. Nickel plated and and painted blood red, this is a striking design - classic John Howe.

On the back are two pins with fasteners. It comes pinned to a Lord of the Rings card, and sealed for protection in a plastic bag

Gandalf Stone pendant

Weta

From the South Island of New Zealand, these natural riverstones have been cut from the peaks of the southern alps that featured so prominently in The Lord Of The Rings trilogy, ground by mighty glaciers, washed out to see by the Rakaia, Ashburton, Hinds and Rangitata rivers and finally washed up on the shores of Kaitorete Spit. These origins mean every stone pendant is unique - small variations to shape, colour and texture contribute to the raw beauty of these stones.

Each stone is then engraved with a motif from Middle-earth - Arwen's coronation crown, A Gandalf Rune, The White Tree of Gondor. This is colour filled and each pendant is then hand polished with natural bees wax to give it lustre. And also to give off a faint and pleasant scent when worn.

Attached to each pendant is an adjustable black string and it is delivered in a soft leather pouch.

A fantastic gift for any Tolkien fan. Or fan of New Zealand. *

Arwen Stone pendant

Weta

From the South Island of New Zealand, these natural riverstones have been cut from the peaks of the southern alps that featured so prominently in The Lord Of The Rings trilogy, ground by mighty glaciers, washed out to see by the Rakaia, Ashburton, Hinds and Rangitata rivers and finally washed up on the shores of Kaitorete Spit. These origins mean every stone pendant is unique - small variations to shape, colour and texture contribute to the raw beauty of these stones.

Each stone is then engraved with a motif from Middle-earth - Arwen's coronation crown, A Gandalf Rune, The White Tree of Gondor. This is colour filled and each pendant is then hand polished with natural bees wax to give it lustre. And also to give off a faint and pleasant scent when worn.

Attached to each pendant is an adjustable black string and it is delivered in a soft leather pouch.

A fantastic gift for any Tolkien fan. Or fan of New Zealand. *

White Tree of Gondor Stone pendant

Weta

From the South Island of New Zealand, these natural riverstones have been cut from the peaks of the southern alps that featured so prominently in The Lord Of The Rings trilogy, ground by mighty glaciers, washed out to see by the Rakaia, Ashburton, Hinds and Rangitata rivers and finally washed up on the shores of Kaitorete Spit. These origins mean every stone pendant is unique - small variations to shape, colour and texture contribute to the raw beauty of these stones.

Each stone is then engraved with a motif from Middle-earth - Arwen's coronation crown, A Gandalf Rune, The White Tree of Gondor. This is colour filled and each pendant is then hand polished with natural bees wax to give it lustre. And also to give off a faint and pleasant scent when worn.

Attached to each pendant is an adjustable black string and it is delivered in a soft leather pouch.

A fantastic gift for any Tolkien fan. Or fan of New Zealand. *

The Hobbit. An Illustrated Edition. Galahad, 1993 (12/6)

New York, 1993. Oblong hardback. With many colour illustrations from the Rankin and Bass cartoon movie of The Hobbit. Antiquarian: very good condition (bottom spine worn, as well as the dustjacket at that point).*

The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. Ballantine, 1983

Four paperbacks in a slipcase. Covers and decorations by Darrell Sweet. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Colin Wilson, Tree by Tolkien

Capra Press, 1974. 2nd editon. Paperback. Cover and drawings by Caitlin Mackintosh. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Francois Ducreux, L'Espace Imaginaire dans les Oeuvres de JRR Tolkien

The Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit, The Silmarillion, Unfinished Tales
Doctoral thesis defended at the Sorbonne university in Paris in October 1995. Two A4-size bound paperbacks. Illustrated. In French. Antiquarian: very good condition.

Robley Evans, J.R.R. Tolkien

Writers for the 70's
Crowell, 1972. 1st edition. Paperback "As Evans brings out, this victory of faith and affirmation over sterility and living-death seems particularly relevant in our own age of anti-heroes". Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Richard Purtill, J.R.R. Tolkien. Myth, Morality and Religion

Harper & Row, 1984. 1e druk. Ingebonden. "This book demonstrates the moral depth in Tolkien's work". Antiquarisch: goede staat.*

David Day, Le Bréviaire du Hobbit

French translation of The Hobbit Companion
Glénat, 1997. 1st editon. Hardback (no dustjacket issued). Illustrated by Lidia Postma.*

Alan Lee (David Day), Tolkien's Ring

HarperCollins, 1994. 1st edition. Hardback. On the ring motive in mythology and fantasy. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w by Alan Lee. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Le Seigneur des Anneaux video

Warner Brothers, 1998. VHS Secam videotape with the Ralph Bakshi cartoon movie of The Lord of the Rings, dubbed in French.*

Le Seigneur des Anneaux video giftset

Warner Brothers, 1998. VHS Secam videotape with the Ralph Bakshi cartoon movie of The Lord of the Rings, dubbed in French. In a display box, with a folded map of Middle-earth.*

The Hobbit - Rankin&Bass videotape

WB, 1991. VHS-NTSC videotape of the Rankin & Bass cartoon movie of The Hobbit. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

The Return of the KIng - Rankin&Bass videotape

WB, 1993. VHS-NTSC videotape with the Rankin & Bass cartoon movie of The Return of the King. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Peintures et Aquarelles de Tolkien

Christian Bourgois, 1994. 1st edition. Hardback. French translation (made by Adam, Tolkien's grandson...) of Pictures by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Le Jeu de Role des Terres du Milieu

ICE/Hexagonal, 1987. 1st edition. Boxed set containing the French translation of Middle-earth Role Playing. This contains everything you need to play the game; the rulesbook, a scenario, a colour map of Middle-earth, dice, tokens etc. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Le Guide des Terres du Milieu

French Northwestern Middle-earth Gazetteer
ICE/Hexagonal, 1998. 1st edition. Paperback. Illustrated. Description of lands and locations in Middle-earth. Antiquarian: fine condition.*