The Hobbit. George Allen & Unwin, 1937

hobbit37r
front
First edition!
This is the jewel in the crown for any Tolkien collector, the very first edition (first impression) of The Hobbit from 1937. The book that changed the world (well, at least our world). Just 1500 copies printed. The book is in fine condition. Spine slightly faded, front board has a small dent at the top and very few small brown dots. Flyleafs have hardly any foxing. Binding is still firm. Comes complete with a facsimile reproduction of the dustjacket. A desirable item and with the upcoming movie-adaptation of The Hobbit a good investment, for prices will certainly rise further when the hype starts.*
 

The Hobbit. HoughtonMifflin, 1938

hob38a
enlarge
1st edition!
First edition, first printing. With the bowing hobbit on the cover. On the title page the logo of the publisher (the flute player). With the b&w and colour illustrations. Dustjacket missing. Contemporary bookplate on the first flyleaf, dated Christmas 1938. Antiquarian: very good condition. Tight binding, spine browned, a semi-circular stain on the cover, but otherwise a nice and clean copy of this very rare edition.*
 

The Hobbit. HoughtonMifflin, 1938

scotthobbittitelpage
enlarge
1st edition!
First edition, first printing. With the bowing hobbit on the cover and on the title page. With the b&w and colour illustrations. Dustjacket missing. Antiquarian: very good condition. Somewhat weak binding, cover browned and spotted. On the spine the residue of two labels. This is a ex-library copy from the Hudson Public Library in Wisconsin. Their blind impression is in the topright corner of the title page (hardly noticeable) and in the back is the jacket with the library card still in it. Clearly not a popular book in Hudson, for in the six year it was in the library, it was only checked out 13 times, the last time on February 11, 1944... A nice copy of this very rare edition, wich no doubt will be even more soughtafter as soon as The Hobbit movie comes out.*
 

The Hobbit. Allen&Unwin, 1975

hobbit1966
George Allen & Unwin, 1975. 20th impression. On the cover Tolkien's sketch "Death of Sauron". Illustrated in b&w by Tolkien. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

The Hobbit De Luxe. 1976

hobbitdeluxe1976
First Edition
George Allen & Unwin, 1976. 1st edition thus. Hardback (paper dustjacket). In a black box. Illustrated in colour by Tolkien. Antiquarian: good condition (binding loose. Stain on cover. On cover of the box split).*

The Hobbit Collector's Edition. HoughtonMifflin, 1987

0395177111
Hardback in green imitation leather with gold lettering. In a similar slipcase. Illustrated in colour and b&w by Tolkien. Also available a matching The Lord of the Rings in red imitation leather (see in The Lord of the Rings section of this catalogue).*

The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. HoughtonMifflin, 1988

Four paperbacks with covers by Alan Lee in a decorated slipcase.

The Hobbit - Michael Hague

hague
Houghton Mifflin, reprint. Large size paperback with colourillustrations by Michael Hague.*

The Hobbit. HoughtonMifflin, 1997

0395071224
Hardback. Cover and illustrations in colour and b&w by Tolkien.*

The Hobbit. Leatherbound De Luxe Edition, 1999

HarperCollins, 1999. Quarterbound in black leather. In a black linnen slipcase. On the cover and the slipcase is printed in gold Smaug by Tolkien. Illustrated in colour and b&w by Tolkien. Limited to 2500 copies.

The Hobbit - Alan Lee (paperback)

HarperCollins, 2000. Paperback. Illustrated by Alan Lee with 26 full-page colour illustrations and many b&w drawings.

The Hobbit, illustrated by Alan Lee

026110330X
HarperCollins, 1997. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Hardback.*

The Hobbit, illustrated by Alan Lee (HoM)

hobbithomlee
HoughtonMifflin, 1997. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Hardback.*

The Hobbit. HoughtonMifflin, 1997

Hardback. Published by the American Science Fiction Book Club. Cover by Donato (Smaug).

The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. HarperCollins, 1997

Four paperbacks with never before used cover illustrationd by Tolkien for these were too complicated for the printing techniques of the Fifties. 1st edition in this form. In a green slipcase.

The Hobbit. Ballantine, 1997

Hardback (no dustjacket issued) with a cover by Michael Herring (Bilbo and Gollum).

Chapter 1 of The Hobbit in 101 Read-Aloud Classics

First chapter of The Hobbit in: Pamela Horn (ed), Onehundred-and-one Read-Aloud Classics. Ten-minute readings from the world’s best-loved children’s books. Includes also Narnia, Alice in Wonderland, The Wizard of Oz and many more. Hardback. Illustrated by various artists.

The Hobbit Pop-Up book

HarperCollins, 1999. Hardback. Illustrated by John Howe. The book gives five 3D scPnes from the book:: An Unexpected Party, The Riddle Game, The Spiders, Conversation with Smaug, The Battle of the Five Armies.

The Hobbit. Easton Press, 1999

easton
Bound in green leather with gold lettering. As frontispiece a colour illustration by Michael Hague, especially commissioned for this edition.*

The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. HoughtonMifflin, 2000

Set of four paperbacks of The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings, with covers by Alan Lee in a decorated slipcase. 1st edition.

The Hobbit. HoughtonMifflin, 2001

Paperback. 1st edition in this form. Cover and b&w illustrations by Tolkien.

The Hobbit. HarperCollins, 2001

Black pocket. Cover and b&w illustrations by Tolkien.

The Hobbit. HoughtonMifflin, 2001

0618162216
Hardback. Cover and maps by Caldecott Honor, b&w illustrations by Tolkien.*

The Annotated Hobbit. HoughtonMifflin, 2002

0618134700

Hardback. 1st edition in this form. With a long introduction on the publication history of The Hobbit by Douglas A. Anderson, who also wrote the annotations to the text. Extensively illustrated in colour and b&w with plates taken from various translations from across the world. Added to this edition is the chapter "The Quest of Erebor".*

The Annotated Hobbit. HarperCollins, 2003

9780007137275

Hardback. 1st edition in this form. With a long introduction on the publication history of The Hobbit by Douglas A. Anderson, who also wrote the annotations to the text. Extensively illustrated in colour and b&w with plates taken from various translations from across the world. Added to this edition is the chapter "The Quest of Erebor".*

The Hobbit. Folio Society

folhob
Illustrated by Eric Fraser
London, 2003. Bound in full vegetable parchement with a design by Francis Mosley. Hardback (no dustjacket issued) in slipcase.*

The Hobbit - Large Print Edition

HarperCollins, 2003. 1st edition in this form. Large format hardback (no dustjacket issued) with a design by Tolkien on the cover. Text printed in a large typeface. The Lord of the Rings in this form is also listed in the catalogue.

David Wenzel, The Hobbit comic in three parts

wenzelhobbit3dln
Eclipse, 1990. 1st edition. Three paperbacks. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

David Wenzel, The Hobbit comic book

0345445600
DelRey, 2001
Comic adaptation of The Hobbit in one paperback, with a cover by Donato Giancolla.*

David Wenzel, The Hobbit comic book. Revised edition

02611026642006
HarperCollins, 2006. Comic adaptation of The Hobbit in one paperback, with a knew cover, extra artwork and refreshed colours. 1s edition thus. Paperback.*

The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. Ballantine, 2004

0345340426blauw
Four pockets with movie covers in a blue slipcase, decorated with pictures of Frodo, Aragorn and Éowyn.*

The Hobbit Deluxe edition. HarperCollins, 2004

000711835X

The companion volume to the 50th Anniversary The Lord of the Rings Deluxe Edition. Text corrected with an exclusive 16 page introduction by Christopher Tolkien over the history of The Hobbit. Illustrated with 14 colour plates by Tolkien, including one not published before. Quarter-bound in green leather, stamped in red and gold, with gilded edges. In a slipcase. Available for a limited time only. 1st edition.*

The Hobbit - David Wyatt. HarperCollins

0006754023
HarperCollins, 2006. Paperback. Cover and illustrations by David Wyatt.*

The Hobbit. HarperCollins, 2006

0261102214-2006
HarperCollins, 2006. Paperback. Cover and b&w illustrations by Tolkien.*

The Hobbit 70th Anniversary Edition. HoM, 2007

hobbithom2007
HoughtonMifflin, 2007. 1st edition in this form. Bound with a pale dustjacket. Published to celebrate the 70th anniversary of the book. With a forword by Christopher Tolkien from 1987. Illustrated in colour and b&w by Tolkien. This version of the book is also in the slipcase The History of The Hobbit.*


SF