Translations
!

Der Herr der Ringe. Klett-Cotta, 1981 (German)

9th printing. Three paperbacks in a green slipcase with the Ring on the covers. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Der Herr der Ringe. Klett-Cotta, 1997 (German)

Set of 6 hardbacks (no dustjackets issued) with different covers. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Der Herr der Ringe Promo poster. Klett-Cotta, 2000

To promote the new German translation of The Lord of the Rings this poster was supplied to the booksellers.  12x25"/30x62 cm. Folded twice.

Tolkien Times: Tolkien Goes Movies.

A newspaper printed in 2000 with info on Tolkien, the coming movie, the new German translation etc. Illustrated. In German.

Der Herr der Ringe Deluxe. Klett-Cotta, 2003 (German)

German The Lord of the Rings
Bound in goose-leather and decorated in a mock Medieval style. The first letter of each chapter is illuminated like a Medieval manuscript, for which goldleaf is used. In a slipcase, together with a map. Limited to 1111 numbered copies, signed by the binder.*

Der Herr der Ringe Deluxe in 4 hardbacks. Klett-Cotta, 2003 (German LOTR)

Duitse luxe uitgave van The Lord of the Rings
Deluxe edition of the German Lord of the Rings in 4 leatherbound books in a slipcase, together with the print "Mount Doom" by illustrator Dietrich Ebert. Limited to 3333 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator.*

Le Seigneur des Anneaux. Christian Bourgois Editeur, 1995 (French LOTR)

One-volume paperback edition, cover by John Howe. Antiquarian: fine condition.

Le Seigneur des Anneaux. Folio Junior

French The Lord of the Rings
Christian Bourgois, 1988. Set of six paperbacks. Illustrated by Philippe Munch. Antiquarian: fine condition.* 

Il Signore degli Anelli. Rusconi, 1999 (Italian LOTR)

All-in-one paperback with cover by Piero Crida. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Buacmeauuhdm (Bulgarian LOTR) 1990

Sofia, 1990. 1st edition. In two hardbacks. Illustrated in b&w.

Buactenihbt. Sofia, 1999 (Bulgarian LOTR)

Hardback, cover by John Howe. 1st edition in this form.*

Buaetenihbt. Bard, 2002 (Bulgarian LOTR)

Set of 3 pockets with covers by John Howe (Gandalf and Frodo entering the Valley of Rivendell, Ringwraith on Fell Beast before Barad-dûr, Guards on the walls of Minas Tirith) in a black slipcase, on which artwork from the Fellowship movie. 1st edition in this form.*

Bulgarian Appendices. Bg Book

Paperback with cover by John Howe (Gandalfs walking through the rain).

Thai Fellowship of the Ring deluxe. Naiin, 2002

Hardback (no dustjacket issued) with a compartiment in the cover in which a gilded One Ring with inscription (can be taken out of the book).*

In de Ban van de Ring. Het Spectrum, 1956-1957 (Dutch)

First edition

This is the first edition of the Dutch translation The Lord of the Ring, the very first translation in the world. Three hardback with dustjackets designed by Cees Kelfkens. Only 3000 sets were printed, making this even more rare than the first British edition (yet a lot more affordable). Antiquarian: very good condition.*

spines

In de Ban van de Ring. Het Spectrum, 1956-1957 (Dutch)

First edition

This is the first edition of the Dutch translation The Lord of the Ring, the very first translation in the world. Three hardback (Dustjackets missing). Only 3000 sets were printed, making this even more rare than the first British edition (yet a lot more affordable). Antiquarian: very good condition.*

De Twee Torens. Het Spectrum, 1957 (Dutch)

First edition of the Dutch translation of The Two Towers. Hardback. Antiquarian: fine condition (dustjacket very good).*
cover book 1

In de Ban van de Ring. Prisma pockets (Dutch)

Het Spectrum, 1975. Three pockets with the Dutch translation of The Lord of the Rings. Covers by Cor Blok. Antiquarian: very good condition.

De Reisgenoten. Het Spectrum, 2001 (Dutch Fellowship)

Paperback with grey cover and an illustration by Erik Kriek.*

De Twee Torens. Het Spectrum, 2001 (Dutch Two Towers)

Paperback. Grey cover. Cover illustration by Erik Kriek.

De Terugkeer van de Koning. Het Spectrum, 2001 (Duch Return)

Grey cover with an illustration by Erik Kriek.

De Twee Torens - movie cover. Het Spectrum, 2002 (Dutch Two Towers)

Paperback with on the cover the Fellowship in silhouette. 1st edition in this form.

De Twee Torens - movie cover. M, 2002 (Dutch Two Towers)

Paperback with on the cover Helm's Deep. 1st edition in this form.

De Twee Torens - movie cover. M, 2003 (Dutch Two Towers)

Paperback with Arwen on the cover.

De Reisgenoten - Howe cover. M, 2002 (Dutch Fellowship)

Hardback with a cover by John Howe. 1st edition in this form.

De Terugkeer van de Koning - Howe cover. M, 2002 (Dutch Return)

Hardback with a cover by John Howe. 1st edition in this form.

De Twee Torens - Lee cover. M, 2003 (Dutch Two Towers)

Hardback with a cover by Alan Lee. 1st edition in this form.

In de Ban van de Ring . M, 2004 (Dutch LOTR)

Single paperback edition with a cover by John Howe. 1st edition in this form.*

De Reisgenoten. M. 2004 (Dutch)

Dutch Fellowship. 1st edition in this form. Hardback.*

De Twee Torens. M, 2004 (Dutch)

Dutch Two Towers. Hardback. 1st edition in this form.

De Terugkeer van de Koning. M, 2004 (Dutch)

Dutch Return of the King. Hardback. 1st edition in this form. Hologram cover.*

De Reisgenoten. Zwarte Beertje (Dutch Fellowship)

Amsterdam, 2005. Pocket. 1st edition in this form.*

In de Ban van de Ring. Mynx, 2008 (Dutch)

Amsterdam, 2008. 1st edition in this form. Single hardback (no dustjacket issued) containing all three books (no appendixes).*

De Reisgenoten. Mynx, 2009

1st edition thus. Hardback. Cover by Alan Lee.*

De Twee Torens. Mynx, 2009 (Dutch)

Dutch Two Towers. Hardback. 1st edition in this form. Cover by Alan Lee.*

De Terugkeer van de Koning. Mynx, 2009 (Dutch)

Dutch Return of the King. Hardback. 1st edition in this form. Hologram cover.*

O Senhor dos Aneis: As Duas Torres (Portugese)

Portugese Two Towers
Publicacoes Europa-America, 1986. 4th printing. Paperback. Illustration on cover. Antiquarian: very good condition.

Arbab-i halqih, ha (Persian LOTR)

Teheran, 12007. Reprint. 3 paperbacks. Publisher Rawzanih.*