!
!

David Day, The World of Tolkien

Mythological Sources of The Lord of the Rings
New York, 2003. Overview of the sources used by Tolkien. Many colour and b&w illustrations. 1st printing. Hardback.*

Michael Devaux (ed.), Tolkien: les racines du légendaire. Cahier d'études tolkieniennes

Ad Solem, 2003
1st edition. Paperback. Essays and reviews in French.

Di Archer e.a., The Lord of the Rings. What the Bible say about themes of mission, power, wisdom and courage

Connect, 2002. Stapled wrappers.

Matthew Dickerson, Following Gandalf

Epic Battles of Moral Victory in The Lord of the Rings

Grand Rapids, 2004. "At the center lie the issues of free will and moral choice, which are explored firmly but flexibly throughout Tolkien's universe." Paperback.*

Matthew Dickerson and Jonathan Evans, Ents, Elves, and Eriador

The Environmental Vision of JRR Tolkien
University Press of Kentucky, 2006. 1st edition. Hardback. "the importance of land itself in the works of Tolkien". With an afterword by Tom Shippey.*

Francois Ducreux, L'Espace Imaginaire dans les Oeuvres de JRR Tolkien

The Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit, The Silmarillion, Unfinished Tales
Doctoral thesis defended at the Sorbonne university in Paris in October 1995. Two A4-size bound paperbacks. Illustrated. In French. Antiquarian: very good condition.

Robert Eaglestone (ed.), Reading The Lord of the Rings

New Writings on Tolkien's Classic
London, 2005. Fifteen articles on Tolkien, divided in the sections "Context and Criticism", "Space, place and community", "Gender, sexuality and class", "Tolkien's Futures". 1st edition. Paperback.*

Bradford Lee Eden (ed.), Middle-earth Minstrels

Essays on Music in Tolkien
McFarland, 2010. 1st edition. Paperback. "This collection of essays explores the multitude of musical-literary allusions and themes intertwined throughout Tolkien's work."*

Gracia Fay Ellwood, Good News from Tolkien's Middle-earth

Two Essays on the "Applicability" of The Lord of the Rings.
Eerdmans, 1973. 2nd printing. Paperback. Illustrated with photo's. "documents with scholarly breadth and precision parallels from ancient mythologies, primal religions, and modern anthropology, psychology and theology". Antiquarian: good condition (foxing, corning clipped first flyleaf).*

Robert Ellwood, Frodo's Quest

Living the Myth in The Lord of the Rings
Quest Books, 2002. A theosophical look at Tolkien. Illustrated by Bonnie Callahan and Anke Eissmann. Paperback.*

Robley Evans, J.R.R. Tolkien

Writers for the 70's
Crowell, 1972. 1st edition. Paperback "As Evans brings out, this victory of faith and affirmation over sterility and living-death seems particularly relevant in our own age of anti-heroes". Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Irène Fernandez, Et si on parlait du Seigneur des Anneaux

Sens et spiritualité du chef-d'oeuvre de Tolkien
Paris, 2005. 1st ediiton. Paperback. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Vincent Ferré, Tolkien: sur les rivages de la Terre du Milieu

Christian Bourgois Ëditeur, 2001. 1st edition. Paperback. Cover by Tolkien. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Dimitra Fimi, Tolkien, Race and Cultural History

From Fairies to Hobbits

Palgrave, 2009. 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued).

This book presents an exploration of the evolution of Tolkien's mythology within the framework of its cultural and historical context. It contributes significantly to Tolkien studies, as well as understanding of many elements of popular culture in the pre-WW1 period. This is the first book to look at issues of race and ethnicity in Tolkien with any kind of historical knowledge Uniquely discusses Tolkien's early poems linking them with the literary/cultural history of the Edwardian period. It discusses Tolkien's most popular works ("The Hobbit" and "The Lord of the Rings") within a wider context of the writer's creativity and personal mythology, and also examines often-neglected works such as the twelve volume "History of Middle-earth" series. This title includes 15 illustrations, including Tolkien's own drawings and sketches, and offers original research based on Tolkien's unpublished manuscripts.Fimi explores the evolution of Tolkien's mythology throughout his lifetime by examining how it changed as a result of his life story and contemporary cultural and intellectual history. This new approach and scope brings to light neglected aspects of Tolkien's imaginative vision and contextualises his fiction. *

Dimitra Fimi, Tolkien, Race and Cultural History (paperback)

From Fairies to Hobbits

Palgrave, 2010. 1st edition thus. Paperback.

This book presents an exploration of the evolution of Tolkien's mythology within the framework of its cultural and historical context. It contributes significantly to Tolkien studies, as well as understanding of many elements of popular culture in the pre-WW1 period. This is the first book to look at issues of race and ethnicity in Tolkien with any kind of historical knowledge Uniquely discusses Tolkien's early poems linking them with the literary/cultural history of the Edwardian period. It discusses Tolkien's most popular works ("The Hobbit" and "The Lord of the Rings") within a wider context of the writer's creativity and personal mythology, and also examines often-neglected works such as the twelve volume "History of Middle-earth" series. This title includes 15 illustrations, including Tolkien's own drawings and sketches, and offers original research based on Tolkien's unpublished manuscripts.Fimi explores the evolution of Tolkien's mythology throughout his lifetime by examining how it changed as a result of his life story and contemporary cultural and intellectual history. This new approach and scope brings to light neglected aspects of Tolkien's imaginative vision and contextualises his fiction. *

Verlyn Flieger, Splintered Light. Logos and Language in Tolkien's World. Revised Edition

Kent, 2002. Paperback. "presents a clear and moving picture of the dominant motifs in Tolkien's thought."

Verlyn Flieger, A Question of Time. J.R.R. Tolkien's Road to Faërie

Kent State University, 2002
Paperback. Picture of Tolkien on the cover. "Flieger’s investigation of time and dream in Tolkien’s fiction breaks new critical ground and includes intriguing excerpts from the manuscripts drafts of Tolkien’s seminal essay ‘On Fairy Stories’ and from his unpublished commentary on Smith of Wootton Major.".

Verlyn Flieger, Interrupted Music. The Making of Tolkien's Mythology

Kent State University Press, 2005
Flieger analyses the way Tolkien constructed his mythology, making comparissons with other created mytholgies from people like Spenser, Milton and Blake. 1st edition. Paperback. Cover by Ted Nasmith. *

Verlyn Flieger (ed.), Tolkien's Legendarium

Essays on The History of Middle-earth

Greenwood Press, 2000. 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued).

As a scholar of mediaeval languages and literature, J.R.R. Tolkien brought to his fiction an intense interest in myth and legend. When he died in 1973, he left behind a vast body of unpublished material related to his fictive mythology. Now edited and published as "The History of Middle-Earth" by his son and literary executor, Christopher Tolkien, these 12 volumes provide a record of the growth of J.R.R. Tolkien's mythology from its beginnings in 1917 to the time of his death more than 50 years later. The material in these volumes offers an insight into Tolkien's process of myth-making and is a guide to the world of his literary works. An opening essay by Rayner Unwin, Tolkien's publisher for many years, surveys the publication history of the collection. The essays that follow, each written by an expert contributor, explore a wide range of topics related to "The History of Middle-Earth". Included are discussions of Tolkien's languages, the evolution of his vision over time, the shifting importance of central characters, and the effect of his mythology on "The Lord of the Rings". By exploring this mythological compendium, the volume sheds further light on the entire body of J.R.R.

Francois-Marin Fleutot, Le Mythes du Seigneur des Anneaux

Éditions du Rocher, 2003. 1st edition. Paperback.

Le Seigneur des Anneaux de John Ronald Reuel Tolkien n'est pas une œuvre d'héroïc fantasy. Professeur à Oxford, son auteur a certes voulu renouer avec les faëries des temps médiévaux, qui mettaient en scène tout un monde de dragons et de monstres. Mais il n'a jamais voulu réduire sa littérature à cette simple fiction.

Le Seigneur des Anneaux est riche d'histoires dans l'histoire. Tout en faisant apparaître les dessous voilés du monde de Tolkien, François-Marin Fleutot restitue la dimension parfaitement littéraire et mythologique de cette œuvre, donnant des explications simples pour lire et comprendre le livre de Tolkien dans toutes ses dimensions.

Passionnante analyse de ce livre culte, Les Mythes du Seigneur des Anneaux est le seul essai français à prendre la saga tolkienienne pour ce qu'elle est, c'est à dire, selon un mot de Tolkien lui-même, une œuvre littéraire de même nature que celles « fondées sur un sujet ancien mis au goût du jour », à l'égal de l'Odyssée, de l'Enéide, du Lai de Beowulf, ou encore des tragédies grecques et shakespeariennes.*

Thomas Fornet-Ponse (ed.), Hither Shore. Band 1 (2004)

Interdisciplinary Journal of Modern Fantasy Literature
First issue of the Jahrbuch published by the Deutschen Tolkien Gesellschaft, with papers given at the DTG seminar in Cologne, Germany, in April 2004. "Tolkien Criticism - reloaded" by Marcel Bülles, "Verbotene Pfade nach Mittelerde?" - Oliver Bidlo, "Die interpretatio mediaevalia von Tolkiens Werk" - Thomas Honegger, "The Lord of the Rings is of course a fundamentally religious and Catholic work. Tolkien zwischen christlicher Instrumentalisierung und theologischer Rezeption" - Thomas Fornet-Ponse, "It was always open to one to reject. Zur Möglichkeit philosophischer Interpretationen Tolkiens fiktionaler Werke am Beispiel der Willensfreiheit" - Frank Weinreich, "Verschiedene Interpretationen eines Textes als Grundlage von Übersetzungsstrategien"- Rainer Nagel, "Die Texte zum Soundtrack der Peter Jackson Filme"- Alexandra Velten, "Frodo's Reise im Licht dialektsichen Denkens und einer Ethik des Anderen" - Gregor Raddatz. Plus reviews. Most pieces in German. 1st edition. Paperback

Christopher Garbowski, Recovery and Transcedence for the Contemporary Mythmaker

The Spiritual Dimension in the Works of J.R.R. Tolkien

Walking Tree, 2004. Paperback. Second Edition.

Laurence Gardner, Realm of the Ring Lords

The Ancient Legacy of the Ring and the Grail
Element, 2004. 1st edition thus. Paperback. Illustrated. Many references to Tolkien. Antiquarian: fine condition (stamp on first flyleaf).

Henry Gee, The Science of Middle-earth

New York, 2004

A lighthearted look at Middle-earth by a scientist. 1st edition. Paperback.

Peter Gilliver a.o., The Ring of Words

Tolkien and the Oxford English Dictionary

OUP, 2006. Study into Tolkien's work on this dictionary. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated.*

Diana Glyer, The Company They Keep

C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien as Writers in Community
Kent State University Press, 2007. 1st edition. Hardback. "an admirably balanced overview of the web of intellectual and literary interactions of the Inklings".

William H. Green, The Hobbit: A Journey into Maturity

A Reader's Companion
Twaynes Masterwork Studies 149. New York, 1995. 1st edition. Hardback. "includes thought-provoking discussions of the work's influence, historical context and critical reception in addition to a chronology, bibliography and index. Antiquarian: fine condition (small tear in dustjacket).*

Karen Haber (ed.), Meditations on Middle-earth. New York, 2001

New Writings on the worlds of J.R.R. Tolkien
Well-known fantasy authors like Orson Scott Card, Ursula LeGuin, Raymond E. Feist and Terry Pratchett give their view on Tolkien. Illustrated in b&w by John Howe. 1st edition. Hardback.

Karen Haber (ed.), Meditations on Middle-earth. Londen, 2003

Well-known fantasy authors like Orson Scott Card, Ursula LeGuin, Raymond E. Feist and Terry Pratchett give their view on Tolkien. Illustrated in b&w by John Howe. 1st edition. Pocket.

Wayne Hammond & Christina Scull (ed.), The Lord of the Rings 1954-2004

Scholarship in Honor of Richard E. Blackwelder
Marquette, 2006. Proceedings of the conference held at Marquette University, October 2004. Papers by the "usual suspects", Tom Shippey, Verlyn Flieger, Marjorie Burns, Jane Chance, John Garth, John Rateliff, Michael Drout, Douglas Anderson, Mike Foster and others. 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued).

Gene Hardy, Cliff Notes on Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit

Lincoln, 1997. Paperback. Antiquarian: fine condition.

Join the journey through Middle–earth in the study guide of these two epic fantasies suggestive of life in medieval days, a classical battle between good and evil and the quest for a magical ring. This guide covers all four volumes of this unforgettable fantasy. *

David Harvey, The Song of Middle-earth

JRR Tolkien's Themes, Symbols and Myths
George Allen & Unwin, 1985. 1st edition. Hardback. "takes a fresh look at the historical background of The Lord of the Rings". Antiquarian: fine condition (price clipped).*

David Harvey, The Song of Middle-earth

JRR Tolkien's Themes, Symbols and Myths
George Allen & Unwin, 1985. 1st edition. Hardback. "takes a fresh look at the historical background of The Lord of the Rings". Antiquarian: good condition (ex-library copy, dustjacket has plastic cover, stamp on flyleaf).*

Trevor Hart (ed.), Tree of Tales

Tolkien, Literature and Theology
Baylor University Press, 2007. 1st edition. Paperback. Collection of seven essays: "Tolkien, St. Andrews, and Dragons", "The Fairy Story: Tolkien and Lewis", "Tolkien's Mythopoesis", "Tolkien, Creation and Creativity", "Tolkien and the Future of Literary Studies", "Tolkien and the Surrendering of Power", "Tolkien's Augustinian Understanding of Good and Evil."*

Dinah Hazell, The Plants of Middle-earth

Botany and Sub-creation
Kent State, 2006. 1st edition. Hardback. "is unique in using botany as the focal point for examining the complex network of elements that comprise Tolkien's creation".  Illustrated with dozens of full-colour and b&w drawings of plants and trees.*

Rolland Hein, Christian Mythmakers: C.S. Lewis, Madeleine L'Engle, J.R.R. Tolkien, George MacDonald, G.K. Chesteron and others

Cornerstone, 2002
Second edition with an extra chapter on Dante. Paperback. "Explores how they influenced and inspired one another, and identifies the symbols and emblems in their works."*

Philip W. Helms, Peace and Conflict Studies in Tolkien's Middle-earth

American Tolkien Society
Plastic cover. 1993. Three articles by Helms: "Tolkien and the Peace Movement", "Life, Death and Motherhood: Tolkien and Robert E. Howard", "Gentle Scouring of the Shire: Civilian-Based Defense Among the Hobbits".

Randal Helms, Tolkien's World (HoM)

Myth, Magic and Meaning
HoughtonMifflin, 1974. 1st edition. Hardback. Antiquarian: very good condition (spine faded).*

Randal Helms, Tolkien's World (HoM) paperback

Myth, Magic and Meaning
HoughtonMifflin, 1974. Repirnt. Paperback. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Randal Helms, Tolkien's World (Thames and Hudson)

Myth, Magic and Meaning
Thames and Hudson, 1975. Reprint. Hardback. A tree on the cover. Antiquarian: very good condition (spine faded).*