Art books
This category has more than one page. Hit next at the bottom of the page to go to the next. Click on a picture to enlarge it.
!

Realms of Tolkien. Images of Middle-earth (hardback)

HarperPrism, 1996
1st edition. Hardback. 58 colour plates from various artists.

Realms of Tolkien. Images of Middle-earth (paperback)

HarperCollins, 1997
1st edition. Paperback. 58 colour plates from various artists.

T.R. Adams, The Flintstones

A Modern Stone Age Phenomenon
Atlanta, 1994. 1st edition. Hardback. A lavishly illustrated book on this popular cartoon series. Antiquarian: fine condition.

Brian Aldiss (ed.), Science Fiction Art

The Fantasies of SF
NEL, 1975. 1st edition. Postersize paperback with the illustrated history of Sf-fantasy illustrations. Antiquarian: very good condition.

The Pictures of Wayne Anderson

Through A Looking Glass
Paper Tiger. Paperback. "Exploring the humorous, the absurd, the sensual and the macabre."*

Pauline Baynes, The Song of the Three Holy Children

Methuen, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. A joyous hymn of praise from the Bible, illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Antiquarian: fine condition.

The Jim Burns Portfolio

Signed
Paper Tiger, 1992, Postersize paperback with SF and fantasy paintings. Signed by Jim Burns. Antiquarian: very good condition.

Jim Burns, Lightship

Master of SF Illustration
Guild Publishing, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Overview of Jim Burns' SF illustrations. Text by Chris Evans. Preface by Robert Silverberg. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Ciruelo Cabral, Ciruelo

Paper Tiger, 1990. 1st edition. Hardback. Text by Nigel Suckling. Overview of the work of this Spanish artist. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Ciruelo, The Book of the Dragon

Signed
Dac, 2000. Picturebook on dragons, signed by this Argentine artist. Paperback.*

Martyn Dean (ed.), Dream Makers

Six Fantasy Artists at Work

Guild Publishing, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Features work by Melvyn Grant, Michael Kaluta, Julek Heller, Berni Wrightson, Chris Moore, Charles Vess. Antiquarian: very good condition.

Roger Dean, Views

Dragon's Dream, 1975. 1st edition. Oversized paperback. Overview of his fantasy paintings and album sleeves. With articles on how Roger Dean works. Antiquarian: very good condition.

Roger Dean a.o., The Flights of Icarus

Paper Tiger, 1977. 1st edition. Oversized paperback. SF and fantasy art from various artists. Antiquarian: very good condition.

Tim Dedopulos, Wizards. A Magical History Tour

London, 2001
A picturebook on wizards, with chapters on Tolkien, Harry Potter, Merlin e.a. 1st edition. Hardback.

Forg Sketchbook

Volume 8 in the Tundra Sketchbook Series
Tundra, 1991. 1st edition. Paperback.

Frank Frazetta, Icon

A Retrospective by the Grand Master of Fantastic Art

Underwood, 1998. Overview of the work of this famous American illustrator. With material never published before. 1st edition. Hardback.*

A Touch of Fantasy: The Art of Dan Frazier

DPI, 1999
1st edition. Paperback. Contains 5 Tolkien illustrations.*

William Gaunt (ed.), Painters of Fantasy

From Hieronymus Bosch to Salvador Dali
Phaidon, 1974. 1st edition. Postersize paperback with 104 reproductions. Antiquarisch: very good condition.

Michael Green, A Hobbit's Journal

Being a blank book with some various illustrations of friends and foes of the Nine Companion. From the collection of Sam Gamgee
Running Press, 2002. Hardback (no dustjacket issued).  Blanc pages with drawings in the corners.*

Michael Green, A Hobbit's Journal

Being a blank book with some various illustrations of friends and foes of the Nine Companion. From the collection of Sam Gamgee
Running Press, reprint. Paperback.  Blanc pages with drawings in the corners.*

Michael Green, A Hobbit's Travels

Being the hitherto unpublished travel sketches of Sam Gamgee
Running Press, reprint. Paperback. Blanc pages with drawings.*

William Hartmann (ed.), In the Stream of Stars

The Soviet/American Space Art Book
Workman, 1990. 1st edition. Paperback. Introduced by Ray Bradbury.

The Brothers Hildebrandt: A Book About the Artists

Published to coincide with their exhibition at the Maryland Funnybook Festival, Silver Spring, 9 July 1978. Foreword by Frank Frazetta, a long interview with the brothers and many illustrations, including some Tolkien work. Limited to 7500 copies. Signed by both brothers. 1st edition. Paperback.

The Art of the Brothers Hildebrandt

Ballantine, 1979
Text by Ian Summers. 1st edition. Paperback. Work in colour and b&w. Many Tolkien illustrations.

Greg and Tim Hildebrandt: The Tolkien Years - paperback

New York, 2001

This book deals entirely with their Tolkien work. With studies, photo's, sketches etc. With a fold-out poster, exclusively to this book: "The Siege of Minas Tirith". 56 plates in colour, 97 sketches, 127 photo's. 1st edition. Paperback

Greg and Tim Hildebrandt: The Tolkien Years - signed

New York, 2001

This book deals entirely with their Tolkien work. With studies, photo's, sketches etc. With a fold-out poster, exclusively to this book: "The Siege of Minas Tirith". 56 plates in colour, 97 sketches, 127 photo's. 1st edition. Paperback. Signed by both brothers on the cover.

Greg and Tim Hildebrandt: The Tolkien Years - deluxe edition

New York, 2001
This book deals entirely with their Tolkien work. With studies, photo's, sketches etc. With a fold-out poster, exclusively to this book: "The Siege of Minas Tirith". 56 plates in colour, 97 sketches, 127 photo's. 1st edition. Hardback in slipcase. Signed and numbered by the brothers. Limited to 1000 copies.*

Myth and Magic: The Art of John Howe

HarperCollins, 2001

More than 100 plates by Howe, plus pencildrawings and photo's. With a preface by Peter Jackson. Hardback.*

John Howe, Fantasy Art Workshop (hardback)

Impact, 2007. 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued). John Howe explains what it takes to be a professional illustrator. He talks about techniques, prices, agents, publishers etc. With very many illustrations by Howe. Preface by Terry Gilliam and an afterword by Alan Lee.*

John Howe, Fantasy Art Workshop

Impact, 2007. 1st edition. Paperback. John Howe explains what it takes to be a professional illustrator. He talks about techniques, prices, agents, publishers etc. With very many illustrations by Howe. Preface by Terry Gilliam and an afterword by Alan Lee.*

John Howe, Fantasy Drawing Workshop

A drawing course in 10 step-by-steps projects
Impact, 2009. 1st editon. Paperback. Illustrated. A practical art course that teaches readers how to draw ten archetypal fantasy figures using the techniques of master fantasy artist John Howe. Covers a range of iconic figures, including Tolkien and Narnia characters. Ideal for the beginner and improver artist, this step-by-step guide features John Howe drawings unavailable anywhere else. *

John Howe, Forging Dragons

Inspirations, approaches and techniques for drawing and painting dragons.
Impact, 2008. 1st edition. Paperback. Another workshop by John Howe, this time on drawing dragons. With of course many illustrations from John's work, including his Tolkien dragons.*

John Howe, Forging Dragons (hardback)

Inspirations, approaches and techniques for drawing and painting dragons.
Impact, 2008. 1st edition. Hardback (no dusjtacket issued). Another workshop by John Howe, this time on drawing dragons. With of course many illustrations from John's work, including his Tolkien dragons.*

John Howe, Beowulf

A Tale of Blood, Heat, and Ashes
Candlewick, 2007. 1st edition. Hardback. A retelling of the classic story by Nick Raven, profusely illustrated by John Howe.*

John Howe, Beowulf deluxe

A Tale of Blood, Heat, and Ashes
Candlewick, 2007. 1st edition. Hardback. In a slipcase. A retelling of the classic story by Nick Raven, profusely illustrated by John Howe.*

Michael Kaluta Sketchbook

Kitchen Sink Press, 1993
Sketches and commentary. Contains some Tolkien work. Paperback.

Tom Kidd Sketchbook

Volume 11 in the Tundra Sketchbook Series
Tundra, 1992. 1st edition. Paperback. Colour and b&w illustrations.

The Josh Kirby Poster Book

As Inspired by Terry Pratchett´s Discworld Novels
Corgi. Postersize paperback with 13 covers by Kirby for the Discworld books. 1st edition. Antiquarian: very good condition.

George Beahm (ed.), Kirk's Works. An index of the art of Tim Kirk

Heresy Press, 1980
1st edition. Paperback. With a lot of Tolkien work. Signed by the editor.

The Art of Ruth Lacon

Illustrations inspired by the works of JRR Tolkien

ADC, 2005. 1st edition. Large paperback with b&w and colour illustrations by this British artist for The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, The Silmarillion, Unfinished Taleas, Farmer Giles of Ham. Signed. *