Art books
This category has more than one page. Hit next at the bottom of the page to go to the next. Click on a picture to enlarge it.
!

Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond, The Art of The Hobbit (22/12)

HarperCollins, 2011. 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued) in slipcase. To celebrate the 75th Anniversary of the publication of The Hobbit, a sumptuous full colour art book containing the complete collection of more than 100 Hobbit sketches, drawings, paintings and maps by J.R.R. Tolkien.*

Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond, J.R.R. Tolkien: Artist and Illustrator

HarperCollins, 1995. 1st edition. Hardback Study of Tolkien as artist, abundantly illustrated in colour and b&w. Antiquarian: very good condition (tear in dustjacket).*

Christina Scull and Wayne Hammond, J.R.R. Tolkien: Artist and Illustrator

HougthonMifflin, 2002. Paperback. Study of Tolkien as artist, abundantly illustrated in colour and b&w.*

Realms of Tolkien. Images of Middle-earth (hardback)

HarperPrism, 1996
1st edition. Hardback. 58 colour plates from various artists.

Realms of Tolkien. Images of Middle-earth (paperback)

HarperCollins, 1997
1st edition. Paperback. 58 colour plates from various artists.

T.R. Adams, The Flintstones

A Modern Stone Age Phenomenon
Atlanta, 1994. 1st edition. Hardback. A lavishly illustrated book on this popular cartoon series. Antiquarian: fine condition.

Brian Aldiss (ed.), Science Fiction Art

The Fantasies of SF
NEL, 1975. 1st edition. Postersize paperback with the illustrated history of Sf-fantasy illustrations. Antiquarian: very good condition.

The Pictures of Wayne Anderson

Through A Looking Glass
Paper Tiger. Paperback. "Exploring the humorous, the absurd, the sensual and the macabre."*

Pauline Baynes, The Song of the Three Holy Children

Methuen, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. A joyous hymn of praise from the Bible, illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Antiquarian: fine condition.

Cor Blok, A Tolkien Tapestry

Pictures to accompany The Lord of the Rings

HarperCollins, 2011. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated.

This brand new full-colour art book reveals in sumptuous detail more than 100 paintings based on The Lord of the Rings by acclaimed Dutch artist, Cor Blok, many of which appear here for the first time.

Fifty years ago, shortly after The Lord of the Rings was first published, Cor Blok read the work and was completely captivated by its invention and epic storytelling. The breadth of imagination and powerful imagery inspired the young Dutch artist, and this spark of enthusiasm, coupled with his desire to create art that resembled a historical artefact in its own right, led to the creation of more than 100 paintings.

Following an exhibition at the Hague in 1961, JRR Tolkien’s publisher, Rayner Unwin, sent him five pictures. Tolkien was so taken with them that he met and corresponded with the artist and even bought some paintings for himself.

The series bears comparison with the Bayeux Tapestry, in which each tells an epic and complex story in deceptively simple style, but beneath this simplicity lies a compelling and powerful language of form that becomes more effective as the sequence of paintings unfolds.

The full-colour paintings in this new book are presented in story order so that the reader can enjoy them as the artist intended. They are accompanied by extracts from The Lord of the Rings and the artist also provides an extensive introduction illuminating the creation of the series and notes to accompany some of the major compositions. Many of the paintings appear for the very first time.

Readers will find Cor Blok's work refreshing, provocative, charming and wholly memorable – the bold and expressive style that he created stands as a unique achievement in the history of fantasy illustration. Rarely has an artist captured the essence of a writer's work in such singular fashion; the author found much to admire in Cor Blok’s work, and what higher accolade is there?*

Cor Blok, A Tolkien Tapestry - de luxe (13/1)

Pictures to accompany The Lord of the Rings

HarperCollins, 2011. 1st edition. Limited collector's edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued) in slipcase. Illustrated. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Each signed by the artist.

This brand new full-colour art book reveals in sumptuous detail more than 100 paintings based on The Lord of the Rings by acclaimed Dutch artist, Cor Blok, many of which appear here for the first time.

Fifty years ago, shortly after The Lord of the Rings was first published, Cor Blok read the work and was completely captivated by its invention and epic storytelling. The breadth of imagination and powerful imagery inspired the young Dutch artist, and this spark of enthusiasm, coupled with his desire to create art that resembled a historical artefact in its own right, led to the creation of more than 100 paintings.

Following an exhibition at the Hague in 1961, JRR Tolkien’s publisher, Rayner Unwin, sent him five pictures. Tolkien was so taken with them that he met and corresponded with the artist and even bought some paintings for himself.

The series bears comparison with the Bayeux Tapestry, in which each tells an epic and complex story in deceptively simple style, but beneath this simplicity lies a compelling and powerful language of form that becomes more effective as the sequence of paintings unfolds.

The full-colour paintings in this new book are presented in story order so that the reader can enjoy them as the artist intended. They are accompanied by extracts from The Lord of the Rings and the artist also provides an extensive introduction illuminating the creation of the series and notes to accompany some of the major compositions. Many of the paintings appear for the very first time.

Readers will find Cor Blok's work refreshing, provocative, charming and wholly memorable – the bold and expressive style that he created stands as a unique achievement in the history of fantasy illustration. Rarely has an artist captured the essence of a writer's work in such singular fashion; the author found much to admire in Cor Blok’s work, and what higher accolade is there?*

The Jim Burns Portfolio

Signed
Paper Tiger, 1992, Postersize paperback with SF and fantasy paintings. Signed by Jim Burns. Antiquarian: very good condition.

Jim Burns, Lightship

Master of SF Illustration
Guild Publishing, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Overview of Jim Burns' SF illustrations. Text by Chris Evans. Preface by Robert Silverberg. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Ciruelo Cabral, Ciruelo

Paper Tiger, 1990. 1st edition. Hardback. Text by Nigel Suckling. Overview of the work of this Spanish artist. Antiquarian: very good condition.*

Ciruelo, The Book of the Dragon

 

Sterling, 2005. Picturebook on dragons. Hardback.*

Tim Dedopulos, Wizards. A Magical History Tour

London, 2001
A picturebook on wizards, with chapters on Tolkien, Harry Potter, Merlin e.a. 1st edition. Hardback.

Draghi

esposiione d'arte sulla creature fantastisch
Abraxa, 2000. 1st edtion. Paperback. Exhibition catalogue of Italian art with the theme 'Dragons". Illustrated in colour. Text in Italian. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

Anke Eissmann, Beowulf and the Dragon

Walking Tree Publishers are pleased to announce the publication of a luxury edition of the 'Dragon Episode' from Beowulf. The book presents the Old English text and Modern English translation side by side. It is illustratied in black, white and red by Anke Eissmann, who has worked with the Walking Tree Publishers on numerous occasions in the past (including the cover illustrations of many of the Cormarë Series books). The foreword was written by the celebrated Tolkien expert, Tom Shippey.

1st edition. Oblong hardback (no dustjacket issued).*

Forg Sketchbook

Volume 8 in the Tundra Sketchbook Series
Tundra, 1991. 1st edition. Paperback.

Frank Frazetta, Icon

A Retrospective by the Grand Master of Fantastic Art

Underwood, 1998. Overview of the work of this famous American illustrator. With material never published before. 1st edition. Hardback.*

A Touch of Fantasy: The Art of Dan Frazier

DPI, 1999
1st edition. Paperback. Contains 5 Tolkien illustrations.*

William Gaunt (ed.), Painters of Fantasy

From Hieronymus Bosch to Salvador Dali
Phaidon, 1974. 1st edition. Postersize paperback with 104 reproductions. Antiquarisch: very good condition.

Donato Giancola, Middle-earth

Visions of a Modern Myth
Underwood Books, 2010. 1st edition. Large-size hardback with Tolkien colour illustrations and b&w sketches from this American artist. With an introduction by Ted Nasmith.*

William Hartmann (ed.), In the Stream of Stars

The Soviet/American Space Art Book
Workman, 1990. 1st edition. Paperback. Introduced by Ray Bradbury.

The Brothers Hildebrandt: A Book About the Artists

Published to coincide with their exhibition at the Maryland Funnybook Festival, Silver Spring, 9 July 1978. Foreword by Frank Frazetta, a long interview with the brothers and many illustrations, including some Tolkien work. Limited to 7500 copies. Signed by both brothers. 1st edition. Paperback.*

The Art of the Brothers Hildebrandt

Ballantine, 1979
Text by Ian Summers. 1st edition. Paperback. Work in colour and b&w. Many Tolkien illustrations.*

Greg and Tim Hildebrandt: The Tolkien Years - paperback

New York, 2001

This book deals entirely with their Tolkien work. With studies, photo's, sketches etc. With a fold-out poster, exclusively to this book: "The Siege of Minas Tirith". 56 plates in colour, 97 sketches, 127 photo's. 1st edition. Paperback*

Greg and Tim Hildebrandt: The Tolkien Years - signed

New York, 2001

This book deals entirely with their Tolkien work. With studies, photo's, sketches etc. With a fold-out poster, exclusively to this book: "The Siege of Minas Tirith". 56 plates in colour, 97 sketches, 127 photo's. 1st edition. Paperback. Signed by both brothers on the cover.

Greg and Tim Hildebrandt: The Tolkien Years - deluxe edition

New York, 2001
This book deals entirely with their Tolkien work. With studies, photo's, sketches etc. With a fold-out poster, exclusively to this book: "The Siege of Minas Tirith". 56 plates in colour, 97 sketches, 127 photo's. 1st edition. Hardback in slipcase. Signed and numbered by the brothers. Limited to 1000 copies.*

Greg and Tim Hildebrandt, L'Art de Tolkien

Le Seigneur des Anneaux
Soleil, 2001. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by the brothers Hildebrandt. The French translation of The Tolkien Years. Antiquarian: fine condition.*

David Queille (ed.), John Howe Artbook

Aix-en-Provence, 2004
Largesize hardback (no dustjacket issued) filled to the brim with the fantasy work of John Howe (including a lot of non-Tolkien material): colour plates, b&w, sketches, photographs. With a preface by Viggo Mortensen. The little bit of text there is is in French. 1st edition.*

John Howe, Fantasy Art Workshop (hardback)

Impact, 2007. 1st edition. Hardback (no dustjacket issued). John Howe explains what it takes to be a professional illustrator. He talks about techniques, prices, agents, publishers etc. With very many illustrations by Howe. Preface by Terry Gilliam and an afterword by Alan Lee.*

John Howe, Fantasy Art Workshop

Impact, 2007. 1st edition. Paperback. John Howe explains what it takes to be a professional illustrator. He talks about techniques, prices, agents, publishers etc. With very many illustrations by Howe. Preface by Terry Gilliam and an afterword by Alan Lee.*

John Howe, Fantasy Drawing Workshop

A drawing course in 10 step-by-steps projects
Impact, 2009. 1st editon. Paperback. Illustrated. A practical art course that teaches readers how to draw ten archetypal fantasy figures using the techniques of master fantasy artist John Howe. Covers a range of iconic figures, including Tolkien and Narnia characters. Ideal for the beginner and improver artist, this step-by-step guide features John Howe drawings unavailable anywhere else. *

John Howe, Forging Dragons

Inspirations, approaches and techniques for drawing and painting dragons.
Impact, 2008. 1st edition. Paperback. Another workshop by John Howe, this time on drawing dragons. With of course many illustrations from John's work, including his Tolkien dragons.*

John Howe, Forging Dragons (hardback)

Inspirations, approaches and techniques for drawing and painting dragons.
Impact, 2008. 1st edition. Hardback (no dusjtacket issued). Another workshop by John Howe, this time on drawing dragons. With of course many illustrations from John's work, including his Tolkien dragons.*

John Howe, Beowulf

A Tale of Blood, Heat, and Ashes
Candlewick, 2007. 1st edition. Hardback. A retelling of the classic story by Nick Raven, profusely illustrated by John Howe.*

John Howe, Beowulf deluxe

A Tale of Blood, Heat, and Ashes
Candlewick, 2007. 1st edition. Hardback. In a slipcase. A retelling of the classic story by Nick Raven, profusely illustrated by John Howe.*

Michael Kaluta Sketchbook

Kitchen Sink Press, 1993
Sketches and commentary. Contains some Tolkien work. Paperback.

Tom Kidd Sketchbook

Volume 11 in the Tundra Sketchbook Series
Tundra, 1992. 1st edition. Paperback. Colour and b&w illustrations.